Thursday’s high school regional track results

Track and field

 

High school

Regional results Thursday

CLASS 5A

At Emporia

Boys

Team scores

Emporia 101, Newton 100, Wichita Heights 92, Salina South 85.5, Andover 75, Salina Central 44, Kapaun 39, Topeka West 21.5.

Individual qualifiers

100 – 1. Remsberg, Newton, 10.79; 2. Russell, Wichita Heights, 11.04; 3. McCafferty, Andover, 11.05; 4. Secord, Emporia, 11.28.

200 – 1. Remsberg, Newton, 22.64; 2. Russell, Wichita Heights, 23.35; 3. Hutton, Kapaun, 23.80; 4. Sanchez, Salina South, 23.87.

400 – 1. Walker, Topeka West, 49.94; 2. Secord, Emporia, 50.01; 3. Gentz, Emporia, 51.84; 4. Atkins, Salina South, 52.49.

800 – 1. Lenz, Andover, 2:01.02; 2. Moen, Andover, 2:01.22; 3. Mick, Newton, 2:01.81; 4. Hastert, Emporia, 2:01.99.

1,600 – 1. Moen, Andover, 4:32.57; 2. McGreevy, Kapaun, 4:33.21; 3. Moen, Andover, 4:34.35; 4. Reed, Salina South, 4:34.39.

3,200 – 1. Moen, Andover, 10:04.87; 2. Reed, Salina South, 10:05.06; 3. Moen, Andover, 10:05.24; 4. Mattas, Emporia, 10:05.95.

400 relay – 1. Newton, 43.54; 2. Wichita Heights, 43.62; 3. Emporia, 43.98; 4. Salina South, 44.07.

1,600 relay – 1. Emporia, 3:30.36; 2. Topeka West, 3:30.94; 3. Salina Central, 3:31.69; 4. Salina South, 3:31.92.

3,200 relay – 1. Kapaun, 8:29.56; 2. Salina Central, 8:32.80; 3. Andover, 8:34.78; 4. Salina South, 8:35.48.

110 hurdles – Porter, Wichita Heights, 15.13; 2. Ochoa, Newton, 15.15; 3. Roberts, Wichita Heights, 15.17; 4. Raubenstine, Salina South, 15.51.

300 hurdles – 1. Ochoa, Newton, 41.68; 2. Vasquez, Emporia, 41.77; 3. East, Emporia, 41.96; 4. Raubenstine, Salina South, 42.23.

High jump – 1. Herrs, Andover, 6-0; 2. Smallwood, Wichita Heights, 6-0; 3. Krogmeier, Newton, 5-10; 4. Lanoue, Salina South, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Huber, Emporia, 13-6; 2. (tie) George, Wichita Heights and Olmsted, Salina Central, 13-0; 4. Jantzi, Newton, 13-0.

Long jump – 1. Smallwood, Wichita Heights, 22-1; 2. Baker, Wichita Heights, 21-11.5; 3. Johnson, Salina South, 20-10.75; 4. Liggins, Salina Central, 20-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. Smallwood, Wichita Heights, 47-0; 2. Moore, Newton, 45-0.25; 3. Johnson, Salina South, 43-11; 4. Roberts, Wichita Heights, 41-7.5.

Shot put – 1. Forest, Newton, 52-2.25; 2. Olsson, Emporia, 49-1.5; 3. Sotelo-Ruiz, Salina Central, 48-7; 4. Lowe, Kapaun, 47-7.5.

Discus – 1. Livingston, Emporia, 154-7; 2. Ahrens, Newton, 139-11; 3. Wells, Kapaun, 134-1; 4. Entz, Newton, 130-8.

Javelin – 1. Webb, Salina South, 195-8; 2. Irish, Salina South, 191-7; 3. Olsson, Emporia, 175-9; 4. Mitchell, Salina South, 168-3.

Girls

Team scores

Newton 169, Emporia 134, Salina Central 69, Kapaun 59, Andover 57, Salina South 33, Wichita Heights 21, Topeka West 16.

Individual qualifiers

100 – 1. Anderson, Newton 11.93; 2. Simmons, Newton, 12.05; 3. Andres, Newton, 12.30; 4. Lipscomb, Andover, 12.80.

200 – 1. Simmons, Newton, 25.64; 2. Andres, Newton, 26.68; 3. Lipscomb, Andover, 27.41; 4. Olson, Salina South, 27.52.

400 – 1. Antonowich, Newton, 59.62; 2. Arcayan, Salina Central, 1:00.38; 3. Davies, Emporia, 1:00.97; 4. Reynolds, Andover, 1:02.87.

800 – 1. Cobb, Salina Central, 2:27.49; 2. Schwab, Andover, 2:27.79; 3. Bruening, Kapaun, 2:28.16; 4. Braynock, Andover, 2:31.98.

1,600 – 1. Stewart, Emporia, 5:29.53; 2. Braynock, Andover, 5:39.45; 3. Stucky, Newton, 5:40.27; 4. Cobb, Salina Central, 5:45.45.

3,200 – 1. Stewart, Emporia, 11:54.31; 2. Stucky, Newton, 12:44.98; 3. Showalter, Andover, 12:55.71; 4. Counts, Salina Central, 13:08.88.

400 relay – 1. Newton, 48.74; 2. Emporia, 50.95; 3. Kapaun, 51.02; 4. Topeka West, 51.42.

1,600 relay – 1. Newton, 4:04.12; 2. Emporia, 4:11.17; 3. Salina Central, 4:12.23; 4. Kapaun, 4:17.42.

3,200 relay – 1. Salina Central, 10:23.39; 2. Andover, 10:36.36; 3. Salina South, 10:55.01; 4. Newton, 11:08.35.

100 hurdles – 1. Remsberg, Newton, 15.01; 2. DiLollo, Andover, 16.19; 3. Jackson, Topeka West, 16.28; 4. Backes, Salina Central, 16.35.

300 hurdles – 1. Remsberg, Newton, 45.90; 2. Backes, Salina Central, 48.56; 3. Schmid, Emporia, 49.14; 4. Lovett, Salina South, 49.48.

High jump – 1. Young, Emporia, 5-0; 2. Harris, Newton, 5-0; 3. Wondra, Kapaun, 5-0; 4. Larson, Topeka West, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Wheeler, Kapaun, 11-0; 2. (tie) Maxton, Salina South and Bell, Salina Central, 9-6; 4. Crow, Emporia, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Remsberg, Newton, 17-10.5; 2. Henderson, Wichita Heights, 17-0.5; 3. Nichols, Wichita Heights, 15-11.5; 4. Schwerdtfeger, Emporia, 15-10.5.

Triple jump – 1. Gordon, Emporia, 36-1.5; 2. Harris, Newton, 34-7.25; 3. Olson, Salina South, 33-5; 4. Young, Emporia, 33-4.

Shot put – 1. Lachenmayr, Newton, 37-7; 2. Simons, Emporia, 37-6; 3. Milleson, Emporia, 36-4.5; 4. Dorrell, Newton, 35-3.25.

Discus – 1. Simons, Emporia, 126-7; 2. Dorrell, Newton, 106-11; 3. Mitchell, Emporia, 106-11; 4. Lachenmayr, Newton, 105-2.

Javelin – 1. Smith, Emporia, 125-3; 2. Yanez, Kapaun, 125-0; 3. Stevenson, Salina Central, 124-2; 4. Engelken, Newton, 121-1.

CLASS 1A

At Frankfort

Boys

Team scores

Beloit-St. John’s 94, Pike Valley 90, Hanover 74, Centralia 70, Wakefield 37, Rock Hills 32, Clifton-Clyde 30, Onaga 26, Frankfort 23, Wetmore 21, Burlingame 20, Axtell 18, Glasco 8, Linn 5, White City 4, Tescott 3, BV-Randolph 2, Hope 1.

Individual qualifiers

100 – 1. Peters, Pike Valley, 10.88; 2. Strickler, Pike Valley, 11.20; 3. Whelchel, Rock Hills, 11.34; 4. Finnegan, Wakefield, 11.36.

200 – 1. Peters, Pike Valley, 22.52; 2. Strickler, Pike Valley, 23.38; 3. Finnegan, Wakefield, 23.74; 4. Colson, Rock Hills, 23.82.

400 – 1. Melvin, Onaga, 53.79; 2. Marten, Onaga, 54.47; 3. Peters, Hanover, 55.02; 4. Levi, Frankfort, 55.57.

800 – 1. Reeves, Pike Valley, 2:07.33; 2. Cool, Glasco, 2:09.91; 3. Bates, Beloit-St. John’s, 2:10.04; 4. Zarybnicky, Hanover, 2:10.35.

1,600 – 1. Reeves, Pike Valley, 4:36.79; 2. Lutgen, Beloit-St. John’s, 4:37.47; 3. Bates, Beloit-St. John’s, 4:38.65; 4. Shirley, Frankfort, 4:39.28.

3,200 – 1. Lutgen, Beloit-St. John’s, 9:54.39; 2. Shirley, Frankfort, 10:12.82; 3. Deters, Axtell, 10:17.06; 4. Reeves, Pike Valley, 10:17.32.

400 relay – 1. Pike Valley, 44.68; 2. Rock Hills, 45.14; 3. Clifton-Clyde, 46.47; 4. Centralia, 46.56.

1,600 relay – 1. Centralia, 3:38.84; 2. Hanover, 3:38.94; 3. Burlingame, 3:39.13; 4. Onaga, 3:40.64.

3,200 relay – 1. Beloit-St. John’s, 8:46.47; 2. Axtell, 8:51.52; 3. Hanover, 8:52.84; 4. Burlingame, 8:55.79.

110 hurdles – 1. Spehr, Clifton-Clyde, 16.65; 2. Jeffrey, Rock Hills, 16.67; 3. Dalinghaus, Frankfort, 17.26; 4. Rickard, Pike Valley, 17.62.

300 hurdles – 1. Boeckman, Centralia, 42.00; 2. Jueneman, Hanover, 42.58; 3. Greenwood, Burlingame, 43.49; 4. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 44.00.

High jump – 1. Dubbert, Beloit-St. John’s 6-7; 2. Palen, Beloit-St. John’s, 6-0; 3. Peters, Hanover, 6-0; 4. Naegele, Hanover, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Boeckman, Centralia, 13-6; 2. LeBlanc, Centralia, 13-0; 3. Hasenkamp, Centralia, 11-6; 4. Gengler, Beloit-St. John’s, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Strickler, Pike Valley, 18-9.75; 2. Palen, Beloit-St. John’s, 18-6; 3. Atkins, Hanover, 18-3.75; 4. Hardin, Wakefield, 17-10.25.

Triple jump – 1. Atkins, Hanover, 40-8.5; 2. Bloom, Wetmore, 40-5.75; 3. Dubbert, Beloit-St. John’s, 40-3.75; 4. Marten, Onaga, 40-0.25.

Shot put – 1. Rowland, Wetmore, 46-1.25; 2. Emanuel, Hanover, 46-0.5; 3. VonHoltz, Wakefield, 45-10; 4. Lee. Burlingame, 44-4.75.

Discus – 1. Judy, Wakefield, 144-7; 2. Steinlage, Centralia, 143-2; 3. Dubbert, Beloit-St. John’s, 136-9; 4. Eilert, Rock Hills, 132-0.

Javelin – 1. Hasenkamp, Centralia, 172-8; 2. Dubbert, Beloit-St. John’s, 168-9; 3. Runft, Pike Valley, 163-5; 4. Cooper, Linn, 158-11.

Girls

Team scores

Centralia 92, Hanover 58, Axtell 53, Beloit-St. John’s 53, Frankfort 50, BV-Randolph 47.5, Linn 39, Clifton-Clyde 37, Rock Hills 32, Onaga 20, Hope 19, Immaculata 19, Wakefield 11, Doniphan West 10, Pike Valley 10, Tescott 6, White City 1.5.

Individual qualifiers

100 – 1. Ebert, Frankfort, 12.75; 2. Kramer, Centralia, 12.86; 3. Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s, 13.11; 4. Hall, Onaga, 13.33.

200 – 1. Kramer, Centralia, 26.52; 2. Wright, Wakefield, 27.12; 3. Ohlde, Linn, 27.28; 4. Schmelzle, Axtell, 27.36..

400 – Koch, Centralia, 1:01.99; 2. Zarybnicky, Hanover, 1:02.77; 3. Lawson, Clifton-Clyde, 1:04.93; 4. Campbell, Immaculata, 1:05.45.

800 – 1. Zarybnicky, Hanover, 2:28.74; 2. Walter, Beloit-St. John’s, 2:29.88; 3. Bowser, Clifton-Clyde, 2:33.68; 4. Brandt, Frankfort, 2:40.22.

1,600 – 1. Hutson, BV-Randolph, 5:47.51; 2. Kuckelman, Axtell, 5:48.72; 3. Barten, Hope, 5:49.08; 4. Jensen, Pike Valley, 5:49.10.

3,200 – 1. Meier, Rock Hills, 12:44.52; 2. Kuckelman, Axtell, 12:45.63; 3. Hutson, BV-Randolph, 13:05.18; 4. Barten, Hope, 13:12.38.

400 relay – 1. Centralia, 52.78; 2. Hanover, 52.99; 3. Linn, 53.08; 4. BV-Randolph, 53.43.

1,600 relay – 1. Hanover, 4:17.42; 2. Centralia, 4:18.15; 3. Frankfort, 4:20.36; 4. Axtell, 4:22.77.

3,200 relay – 1. Hanover, 10:37.06; 2. Centralia, 10:55.73; 3. Axtell, 10:58.82; 4. Frankfort, 11:09.63.

100 hurdles – 1. Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s, 15.15; 2. Hatesohl, BV-Randolph, 15.84; 3. Ames, Onaga, 16.70; 4. Wilson, Doniphan West, 16.98.

300 hurdles – 1. Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s, 46.65; 2. Hatesohl, BV-Randolph, 48.26; 3. Wilson, Doniphan West, 49.18; 4. Liby, Hanover, 49.58.

High jump – 1. Ohlde, Linn, 5-7; 2. Deters, Axtell, 5-4; 3. Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s, 5-0; 4. Schmidt, Immaculata, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Gates, Beloit-St. John’s, 11-0; 2. Schmitz, Centralia, 11-0; 3. Hasenkamp, Centralia, 9-0; 4. Brandt, Frankfort, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Ebert, Frankfort, 16-8.75; 2. Whelchel, Rock Hills, 15-6.25; 3. Diederich, Linn, 15-3.5; 4. Deters, Axtell, 14-9.25.

Triple jump – 1. Whelchel, Rock Hills, 34-3.25; 2. Sachse, Immaculata, 33-6.5; 3. Doebele, Hanover, 33-5.75; 4. Deters, Axtell, 33-0.5.

Shot put – 1. Bowser, Clifton-Clyde, 34-1.5; 2. Brockmeier, Hope, 33-10; 3. Lueger, Centralia, 33-7; 4. Elliott, Centralia, 33-6.5.

Discus – 1. Bowser, Clifton-Clyde, 107-2; 2. Wright, BV-Randolph, 102-4; 3. York, Linn, 97-6; 4. Duer, Onaga, 96-9.

Javelin – 1. Lueger, Centralia, 144-7; 2. Vaughn, Frankfort, 114-2; 3. Buessing, Axtell, 108-6; 4. Duer, Onaga, 106-9.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 15:38

Aaron Hernandez lawyer: Brain showed ‘severe’ case of CTE

BOSTON — Aaron Hernandez’s lawyer says the former New England Patriots tight end’s brain showed severe signs of the degenerative brain disease... Read more

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 13:37

Area high school volleyball stat leaders, league standings, Sept. 21, 2017 update

Here are the latest northeast Kansas and other area high school volleyball stat leaders.

Read more