All-State basketball 2017: Boys All-Class teams

CLASS 6A BOYS

 

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast 6-4 Jr.

Colby Bullock, Blue Valley North 6-0 Sr.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley 6-1 Sr.

Trevor Hudgins, Manhattan 6-0 Sr.

Darien Jackson, BV Northwest 6-3 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Garrett Luinstra, Free State 6-1 Jr.

Jackson Mallory, Lawrence 6-2 Sr.

Jamichael Morgan, BV Northwest 6-3 Sr.

Nic Slavin, Olathe South 6-2 Sr.

Nyjee Wright, Derby 6-0 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Kobe Buffalomeat, Lawrence 6-7 Sr.

Clarence King, Lawrence 6-1 So.

AJ Pleasant, Blue Valley Northwest 5-10 Sr.

Nysir Scott, Topeka High 6-0 Sr.

Luke Waters, Olathe Northwest 6-5 Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Danny Bradley, jr., SM North; Kenny Byers, sr., Olathe North; Mikey Chalupa, sr., Blue Valley West; Cameron Clark, sr., Free State; Jay Dineen, sr., Free State; Garrett Doll, jr., Garden City; Tommy Ekart, sr., Manhattan; Colby Holmberg, sr., Hutchinson; Remy Lemovou, jr., Wichita South; Trey Lucas, sr., Blue Valley West; Michael McKinney, sr., Wichita East; Cade Roberts, sr., Manhattan; Malcolm Tate, sr., Wichita South; Trevor Thompson, sr, SM East; Devan Toomey, sr., Gardner-Edgerton; AJ Webster, sr., SM South; Brayden White, sr., Washburn Rural; Jordan White, sr., Washburn Rural; Avante Williams, sr., SM North; Zach Witters, sr., SM West.

CLASS 5A BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Angelo Allegri, Aquinas 6-7 Sr.

Trey Brown, Shawnee Heights 5-10 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Cent. 5-9 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower 6-8 Sr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James 6-4 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Tyler Brown, Valley Center 6-1 Jr.

Marque English, Pittsburg 6-5 Jr.

Poncho Freeman, Shawnee Heights 6-3 Sr.

Tyon Grant-Foster, KC-Schlagle 6-4 Jr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower 6-2 Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Ty Berry, Newton 6-2 Fr.

Grant Bugbee, Maize 6-2 Sr.

Cevin Clark, Arkansas City 5-11 So.

Keenan Fitzmorris, St. James 6-11 Jr.

Tanyon Schafer, Seaman 6-4 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyrell Andrews, sr., Wichita Heights; Jack Boedeker, sr., Aquinas; Michael Brooks, sr., Shawnee Heights; Koriyon Carr, jr., Topeka West; Cevin Clark, so., Arkansas City; Kody Crosby, sr., Great Bend; Chase Curtis, jr., Pittsburg; Devin Davis, jr., Wichita Heights; Dylan Farr, jr., Emporia; Caleb Grill, so., Maize; Ben Hagenkord, sr., Aquinas; BJ Heard, sr., KC-Harmon; Cade Hinkle, sr., Liberal; Cooper Kaifes, jr., Mill Valley; Tyler Lynn, sr., Seaman; Chris Meitzner, sr., Kapaun; Bryant Mocaby, jr., Goddard; Jesse Moss, sr., Shawnee Heights; Chase Oberg, sr., Andover; Sam Shafer, jr., Salina Central; DeMarco Smith, sr., KC-Washington; Thomas Wells, sr., Kapaun; Larry White, jr., Highland Park; Will White, jr., Highland Park; Tyler Zentner, sr., Shawnee Heights.

CLASS 4A DIVISION I BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Francesco Badocchi, Miege 6-6 Sr.

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora 6-5 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa 6-4 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson 6-7 Jr.

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, Miege 6-8 So.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Mason Alexander, McPherson 6-1 Jr.

Dillon Blain, Wamego 6-1 Sr.

Sean Nordberg, Wamego 6-4 Sr.

Semaj Ray, Miege 6-3 Sr.

Ryan Wilson, Abilene 6-3 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Perry Carroll, Ottawa 6-0 Sr.

Cal Hartley, Circle 5-10 Sr.

Trey Heinrich, Spring Hill 6-0 Sr.

Javon Reliford, Labette County 5-10 Jr.

Jalen Taylor, Piper 6-4 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Alexander, so., McPherson; Parker Base, sr., Abilene; Brayden Belt, so., Andover Central; Jonny Clausing, jr., Augusta; Daviance Covington, jr., Piper; Grant Harding, sr., Louisburg; Taye Helms, jr., Atchison; Jesse Jones, jr., Ft. Scott; Corbett Kimberlin, so., Chanute; Tanner Lackey, sr., Buhler; Davion Lewis, fr., Independence; Ezekial Lopes, jr., Miege; Tanner Maola, sr., Paola; Tanner Russell, jr., Labette County; AJ Snipes, jr., Wellington; Keyon Thomas, so., Bonner Springs; Bruce Weideman, jr., Maize South; Kameron Wilson, sr., Coffeyville; Zach Zerr, sr., Ulysses.

CLASS 4A DIVISION II BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Zach Harvey, Hayden 6-4 So.

Samson Kohman, Pratt 6-4 Sr.

Cody McNerney, Collegiate 6-2 Jr.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb 6-7 Sr.

Martin Vogts, Rock Creek 6-3 Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Isaac Bricknell, Frontenac 6-1 Sr.

Jett Canfield, Hayden 5-10 Jr.

Brennan Harris, Chapman 6-3 Sr.

Easton Hunter, Andale 6-2 Fr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley 5-10 Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

DeShawn Hanika, Hayden 6-6 Jr.

Bo Hess, Scott City 6-5 Sr.

Noah Myers, Pratt 5-10 Sr.

Brogan Nordstedt, Burlington 5-8 Sr.

Luke Prohaska, Wichita Trinity 6-7 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kobe Dickson, jr., Holcomb; Garrison Fiedler, jr., Burlington; Gabe Fisher, so., Collegiate; Trey Gilbert, jr., Holcomb; Brett Heitschmidt, sr., Smoky Valley; John Long, so., Santa Fe Trail; Nick Malloy, sr., Jefferson West; Bryson Patch, sr., Holton; Cooper Schlochtermeier, sr., Rock Creek; Garrett Shafer, sr., Baxter Springs; Travis Theis, so., Pratt; Caden Vanlandingham, so., Wichita Trinity; Luke Wells, jr., Haven; Jake Wilbert, jr., Frontenac; Dariq Williams, fr., Parsons; Eric Wilson, sr., Girard.

CLASS 3A BOYS

FIRST TEAM

TopTankTickets

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Bo Gooch, Belle Plaine 5-11 So.

Rayce Hoepker, Humboldt 5-11 Sr.

Jackson Montgomery, SE-Saline 6-0 Sr.

Gabe Pieschl, Marysville 6-2 Jr.

PJ Sarwinski, Galena 6-1 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Josh Dugan, Conway Springs 6-5 Sr.

Mason Griffin, Silver Lake 6-1 So.

Mitchell Henry, Nemaha Central 5-11 Jr.

Zach Leininger, Hugoton 6-5 Sr.

Baylor Melchiori, Caney Valley 5-11 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Landon Porter, Norton 6-2 Sr.

Lucas Briar, Sterling 6-5 Jr.

Brandon Gray, Jayhawk-Linn 6-3 Jr.

Trent Scheer, Cheney 5-10 Jr.

Zach Vogt, Hesston 5-8 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Marcos Aguirre, sr., Southwestern Heights; Nick Ast, sr., Cimarron; Gage Atwood, sr., Mission Valley; Nate Beck, sr., Nemaha Central; Neal Bever, jr., Sedgwick; Blake Buchman, sr., Council Grove; Hunter Budke, sr., Beloit; Nick Caudle, sr., Maur Hill; Kyle Comley, sr., Sterling; Caydren Cox, sr., Beloit; Canaan Daniels, jr., Perry-Lecompton; Kaden Davis, sr., Ellsworth; Brenner Donovan, sr., Hoisington; Dylan Enneking, sr., Nemaha Central; Zach Esau, sr., Hesston; Brayden Francis, jr., Sedgwick; Garrett Hall, jr., Galena; Tyus Henson, sr., Norton; Garet Johnson, jr., Remington; Tony Kinser, sr., Hugoton; Jeffrey Kleinsmith, sr., St. Marys; Colby Korf, sr., Hugoton; Joseph Kunkel, jr., Hiawatha; Hunter Lewis, jr., West Franklin; Caleb Mann, sr., Wellsville; Brendon Mason, sr., Beloit; Bryson Meinhardt, jr., Marysville; Caiden Musick, jr., Rossville; Lakin Petz, jr., Cheney; Jaylen Pickle, jr., Cimarron; Kyle Powelson, sr., Wellsville; Conner Remar, so., Hutchinson Trinity; Eric Renyer, sr., Sabetha; Dylan Richwine, sr., Erie; Trey Sides, so., Phillipsburg; Drew Stover, sr., Neodesha; Josh Turner, sr., Douglass; Justin Turner, sr., Douglass; Tyson Wilkins, jr., Osage City; Jacob Winter, sr., Conway Springs.

CLASS 2A BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Kiefer Brewer, Sedan 6-5 Jr.

Cuttar Huss, Troy 6-0 Sr.

Caleb Jordan, Sacred Heart 5-10 Jr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John 6-1 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Bishop Seabury 6-1 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Simon Higginbotham, Colgan 6-2 Sr.

Aaron King, Yates Center 6-3 So.

Wyatt Olberding, Jackson Heights 6-3 Sr.

Quinn Riordan, Sacred Heart 6-3 Sr.

Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City 6-2 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Stratton Brown, Sacred Heart 5-10 Sr.

Zach McDermott, Bishop Seabury 6-2 Jr.

Cade Miller, West Elk 5-9 Jr.

Dexton Swinehart, Lyndon 5-11 Jr.

Zech Wilson, Hill City 5-10 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alex Barton, jr., Central Plains; Jacob Berkley, sr., Dexter-Cedar Vale; Thayne Benoit, sr., Smith Center; Devyn Brown, sr., Ness City; Jorge Calleros, sr., St. John; Frank Cuevas, sr., Kiowa County; Diego Delgadillo, sr., Macksville; Noah Eichelberger, jr., Moundridge; Elijah Elliott, sr., Oswego; Chase Fisher, jr., St. John; Payton Froese, so., Inman; Ben George, jr., Uniontown; Reid Greaer, sr., Troy; Dustin Handlin, jr., Central-Burden; Luke Heskamp, sr., Spearville; Alex Hickel, so., Central Plains; Jax Holland, so., Maranatha Academy; Drew Honas, jr., Medicine Lodge; Wyatt Huss, sr., Troy; Cooper Imthurn, sr., Wabaunsee; Avery Kidd, sr., Bennington; Brett Liebl, so., Central Plains; Lawson Luetters, sr., Meade; Tyson Martinez, sr., Ellinwood; Dawson Miller, sr., Washington County; Reid Murray, sr., Wabaunsee; Braden Neilson, so., Solomon; Mitchell Paul, sr., Kansas City Christian; Adrian Pishny, sr., Valley Heights; Darian Ratzlaff, so., Hillsboro; Jamie Reed, jr., Lyndon; Jacob Rein, jr., Macksville; Devin Ryan, so., Central Plains; Chris Scheopner, jr., Ness City; Braden Schneider, sr., Jefferson County North; Latham Schwarz, jr., Hoxie; Easton Slipke, jr., Hoxie; Wil Smith, sr., Troy; Kyler Stein, sr., Spearville; Kylar Walker, jr., Sedan; Elias Werth, jr., Hillsboro; Logan Woodyard, sr., Valley Heights; Bryan Yungeberg, jr., Valley Heights.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Will Bruna, Hanover 6-0 Sr.

Davis Dubbert, Beloit-St. John’s 6-4 Sr.

Michael Jueneman, Hanover 6-0 Sr.

Jackson Miller, South Gray 6-6 Sr.

Jake Thompson, Burlingame 6-3 Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Tate Busse, St. Francis 6-2 Jr.

Cullen Grabast, Osborne 6-1 Sr.

Drew Ott, Lebo 6-0 Sr.

Gilbert Peters, South Gray 6-6 Jr.

Damon Schmidt, Olpe 6-4 Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Hudson Doudna, Lebo 6-5 Sr.

Ben Kufahl, Onaga 6-0 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dighton 6-5 Sr.

Chonnor Ludolph, Southern Coffey 6-3 Jr.

Dalton Sporing, Burlingame 5-10 Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Matt Barnes, sr., Clifton-Clyde; David Belohlavek, jr., South Barber; Grant Cantrell, sr., South Barber; Kion Coffey, sr., Stockton; Dillon Cooper, jr., Linn; Brendan Dick, sr., Burrton; Mason Eilert, sr., Beloit-St. John’s; Conner Havlas, so., Quinter; Tad Holm, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Nathan Jackson, jr., Wakefield; Adam Kenworthy, sr., Frankfort; Nick Kyle, sr., Norwich; Tanner Marten, jr. Onaga; Anton Reeves, jr., Pike Valley; Jedd Rose, sr., Frankfort; Mason Runft, sr., Pike Valley; Zach Schwinn, so., Immaculata; Bryce Sherow, sr., Pretty Prairie; Luke Skinner, sr., South Gray; Devon Taylor, jr., Doniphan West; Seppe VanHulten, sr., Rural Vista; Brock Waters, sr., St. Francis; Levi Watts, jr., Doniphan West; Clay Zeller, sr., Little River.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Clayton Fowler, Hartford 5-9 Sr.

Nate Heneha, Central Christian 6-2 Jr.

Danen Kistner, Hartford 6-4 Sr.

Gabe Klinge, Sharon Springs 6-2 Sr.

Dilyn Volavka, Caldwell 6-0 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

RJ Haberer, Sylan-Lucas 6-2 Jr.

Seth Hemberger, Argonia 5-11 Sr.

Luke Reimer, Ashland 6-2 So.

Josh VanLaeys, Logan 6-4 Sr.

Colten Ward, Caldwell 5-10 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Grady Hammer, Sharon Springs 6-0 Sr.

Peyton Mitchell, Waverly 6-1 Sr.

Chandler Ostemeyer, Wheat.-Grin. 6-2 Jr.

Riley Sides, Northern Valley 6-0 So.

Tyler Thiessen, Elyria Christian 6-4 Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Riley Allen, jr., Logan; Caden Bach, so., Northern Valley; Jayden Bess, jr., Wilson; Elias Butterfield, sr., Central Christian; Ross Cole, so., Northern Valley; Jorge Esparza, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Aidan Fields, so., Elyria Christian; Hayden Hermreck, so., Crest; Kelson Kats, sr., Logan; Caden Kinderknecht, jr., Northern Valley; Thatcher Lackey, so., Greeley County; Weston Lewis, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Bailey McQuillan, jr., Weskan; Carter Porubsky, sr., Cheylin; Brady Ricke, sr., Attica; Jalen Risley, so., Caldwell; Colton Schmidt, sr., Ingalls; Kade Scott, so., Pawnee Heights; David Thompson, jr., Palco; Spencer VanMeter, sr., Pawnee Heights.

 

More

Topeka High hoping to continue hot streak in Topeka Invitational

Topeka High, which enters the Topeka Invitational boys tournament on a three-game winning streak, will get the opportunity to avenge an earlier... Read more