Unbeaten Chiefs unanimous No. 1 in AP Pro32 poll

Kansas City Chiefs’ Harrison Butker (7) celebrates his go-ahead field goal during the second half of an NFL football game against the Washington Redskins in Kansas City, Mo., Monday, Oct. 2, 2017. The Chiefs won 29-20. (AP Photo/Ed Zurga)

NEW YORK — With the regular season 25 percent complete, there’s only one unbeaten team left: the Kansas City Chiefs.

 

So it’s not a huge surprise that Kansas City is the unanimous No. 1 team in the latest AP Pro32 poll, receiving all 12 first-place votes for 384 points Tuesday in balloting by media members who regularly cover the NFL.

The Chiefs face another challenge on Sunday night when they travel to Houston to face the Texans, who scored a franchise-record 57 points in a rout of the Tennessee Titans.

“The Chiefs are the best team in football right now, thanks to an explosive and creative offense led by Alex Smith, who’s playing the best football of his 13-year NFL career,” said Jenny Vrentas of The Monday Morning Quarterback.

The Green Bay Packers, who routed the Chicago Bears on Thursday night, moved up two spots to No. 2.

The Pittsburgh Steelers, who dominated the rival Ravens in Baltimore, jumped six spots to No. 3.

“Bad news for Pittsburgh opponents: Le’Veon Bell has returned from a three-week slumber … and he’s hungry,” SB Nation Radio’s Ira Kaufman said of the Steelers running back who gained 144 yards in the 26-9 victory.

The Atlanta Falcons dropped two places after losing to the Buffalo Bills and will enter their bye week at No. 4.

The Denver Broncos, who were tied with Detroit at No. 6 last week, inched ahead of the Lions for No. 5 while Detroit remained sixth.

The NFC East-leading Philadelphia Eagles gained five spots to land at No. 7.

The defending champion New England Patriots slid five places to No. 8 after losing to the Panthers 33-30 on Sunday. The Patriots, a surprising 2-2, start off Week 5 as they head to Tampa Bay to take on Jameis Winston and the Buccaneers on Thursday night.

The Carolina Panthers and Los Angeles Rams, who were tied at No. 17 last week, rounded out the top 10 at Nos. 9 and 10.

Other teams that made big moves were the AFC East-leading Bills, who climbed eight spots to No. 11, and the Texans, who jumped nine places to No. 12.

“Coaching matters. The Seans — McVay (Rams) and McDermott (Bills) — are in a runoff for coach-of-the-year honors right now,” said Charean Williams of Pro Football Talk.

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 2, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

WLTPtsPrv
1. Kansas City Chiefs (12)4003841
2. Green Bay Packers3103614
3. Pittsburgh Steelers3103459
4. Atlanta Falcons3103402
5. Denver Broncos3103386
6. Detroit Lions3103236
7. Philadelphia Eagles31029912
8. New England Patriots2202813
9. Carolina Panthers31028017
10. Los Angeles Rams31027317
11. Buffalo Bills31027119
12. Houston Texans22024321
13. Dallas Cowboys2202305
14. Seattle Seahawks22022716
15. Washington Redskins22021413
16. Oakland Raiders2202106
17. Tampa Bay Buccaneers21020920
18. Minnesota Vikings22020610
19. Tennessee Titans22019111
20. New Orleans Saints22015224
21. Baltimore Ravens22014014
22. Arizona Cardinals22013123
23. Jacksonville Jaguars22012215
24. New York Jets22011729
25. Cincinnati Bengals1309227
26. Miami Dolphins1207722
27. Chicago Bears1306725
28. New York Giants0406026
29. Los Angeles Chargers0405427
30. Indianapolis Colts1305330
31. San Francisco 49ers0403331
32. Cleveland Browns0401332

___

VOTING PANEL

John Czarnecki, Fox Sports

Tony Dungy, NBC Sports

Herm Edwards, ESPN

Bob Glauber, Newsday

Rick Gosselin, Dallas Morning News

Ira Kaufman, SB Nation Radio

Pat Kirwan, CBS Sports

Jeff Legwold, ESPN.com

Alex Marvez, The Sporting News

Jim Miller, SiriusXM

Jenny Vrentas, Monday Morning Quarterback

Charean Williams, Pro Football Talk

12Days
 

More

Wed, 12/13/2017 - 14:21

Clay Center boys persevere, win wild 4-OT thriller over Riley County

At tough as wins have been to come by for the Clay Center boys’ basketball program the past few years, perhaps it... Read more

Wed, 12/13/2017 - 14:22

Hayden places three on KFBCA All-Class 4A II team

Seven city players have earned first-team All-Class honors from the Kansas Football Coaches Association with Hayden coming in with a city-best three... Read more