Saturday scoreboard

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

 

BIG 12

Conf. Overall

Kansas 0-0 9-0

Baylor 0-0 6-0

Kansas State 0-0 9-1

Texas A&M 0-0 9-1

Oklahoma State 0-0 9-1

Missouri 0-0 8-1

Iowa State 0-0 8-2

Nebraska 0-0 8-2

Texas 0-0 7-2

Colorado 0-0 4-3

Texas Tech 0-0 5-5

Oklahoma 0-0 5-5

Results Saturday

Nebraska 70, TCU 56

Oklahoma 73, Oral Roberts 60

#5 Kansas St. 68, Loyola-Chicago 60

#25 Texas 101, Texas State 65

Texas A&M 63, #21 Washington 62

#15 Missouri 70, Presbyterian 55

#4 Kansas 76, Colorado St. 55

Oklahoma St. 84, Missouri St. 70

Game today

Texas Southern at Iowa State, 5:30 p.m.

MIAA

Conf. Overall

Missouri Southern 4-0 8-0

Fort Hays State 3-1 9-1

Pittsburg State 3-1 7-1

Southwest Baptist 3-1 6-4

Emporia State 3-1 6-4

Missouri Western 2-1 4-4

Washburn 2-2 5-3

Central Missouri 1-2 6-3

Truman State 1-3 3-5

Northwest Missouri State 0-2 2-4

Lincoln 0-3 2-5

Nebraska-Omaha 0-3 3-4

Results Saturday

Missouri Southern 89, Lincoln 61

Truman 83, Washburn 78

Missouri Western 77, Fort Hays St. 78

Pittsburg St. 84, Southwest Baptist 68

Central Missouri 68, Emporia St. 66

Northwest Missouri at UNO, late

Game Wednesday

Central Missouri at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Games Dec. 18

Pittsburg St. at Central Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

Missouri Southern at Southwest Baptist,

7:30 p.m.

Emporia St. at Truman, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Hays St. at Northwest Missouri St.,

7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

BIG 12

Conf. Overall

Oklahoma State 0-0 8-0

Texas A&M 0-0 7-0

Baylor 0-0 9-1

Texas Tech 0-0 9-1

Kansas 0-0 8-1

Oklahoma 0-0 8-1

Nebraska 0-0 8-1

Kansas State 0-0 7-1

Colorado 0-0 7-2

Iowa State 0-0 6-2

Texas 0-0 5-2

Missouri 0-0 5-4

Results Saturday

Missouri 72, UMKC 48

Nebraska 66, Northern Colorado 53

Games today

Alabama at Kansas, 2 p.m.

UC Davis at Kansas State, 2 p.m.

#5 Duke at Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.

#7 Texas A&M vs. TCU, noon

#8 Tennessee at #21 Texas, noon

#13 Oklahoma vs. New Mexico, 2 p.m.

#16 Iowa State vs. Columbia, 12:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Oklahoma, 2 p.m.

MIAA

Conf. Overall

Washburn 3-0 7-0

Emporia State 3-0 6-1

Truman State 3-0 4-2

Fort Hays State 2-1 5-2

Missouri Southern 2-1 4-3

Central Missouri 1-1 5-3

Northwest Missouri State 1-2 5-2

Southwest Baptist 1-2 4-3

Missouri Western 1-2 3-3

Lincoln 0-2 1-5

Nebraska-Omaha 0-3 3-4

NFL Pick'Em

Pittsburg State 0-3 2-5

Results Saturday

Missouri Southern 77, Lincoln (Mo.) 51

Washburn 57, Truman 51

Missouri Western 76, Fort Hays St. 58

Pittsburg St. 69, Southwest Baptist 61

Northwest Missouri 90, UNO 77

Emporia St. 63, Central Missouri 58

Game Wednesday

Central Missouri at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Games Dec. 18

Pittsburg St. at Central Missouri, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri Southern at Southwest Baptist,

5:30 p.m.

Emporia St. at Truman, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Hays St. at Northwest Missouri St.,

5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Nebraska-Omaha, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

LATE FRIDAY

Palco 52, St. John's Military 27

Rock Hills 51, Southern Cloud 47

Thunder Ridge 50, Beloit St. John's-Tipton 34

Washington County 53, West Franklin 35

Word of Life 43, Junction City 36

SATURDAY

AREA

Emporia 62, Junction City 54

Weskan 63, Burlington 39

STATE

Caldwell 31, Norwich 25

Cheney 60, Clearwater 45

Cheylin 75, Triplains/Brewster 28

Hereford 43, Garden City 39

Hoisington 58, Macksville 47

Kinsley 42, Larned 38

Lake Side 51, Thunder Ridge 41

Lawton, Okla. 53, Liberal 43

Macksville 50, Larned 21

Norton 80, Sharon Springs 33

Otis-Bison 71, Pawnee Heights 24

St. Francis 58, Christian Family Educators 37

Stratton County 72, Rawlins County 45

Valley Center 65, Chaparral 45

Wichita Collegiate 64, Rose Hill 46

Wray 45, Goodland 38

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY

AREA

Ottawa 50, Burlington 47

STATE

Cheney 66, Rose Hill 55

Garden City 51, San Elizario 39

Goodland 39, Norton 31

Liberal 55, Lawton, Okla. 37

Norwich 44, Caldwell 41

Otis-Bison 31, Pawnee Heights 27

Rawlins County 63, Stratton County 31

Sacred Heart 41, Plainville 39

St. Johns 35, Hutchinson Trinity 33

St. Francis 49, Triplains/Brewster 39

Valley Center 37, Chaparral 28

Weskan 52, Sharon Springs 45

Wichita Collegiate 62, Clearwater 32

Wray 61, McCook 55

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BOX SCORES

LATE FRIDAY

(3-point goals in parentheses)

WORD OF LIFE 43, JUNCTION CITY 36

Word of Life 14 10 8 11 - 43

Junction City 5 9 12 10 - 36

Word of Life - Pope 3 (1) 0-0 7, Milnovic 2-4 0-0 4, Greathouse 4-6 1-1 9, Djurisic 2-9 3-4 7, Elias 4-8 4-5 12, Diagne 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 17 (1) 8-10 43.

Junction City - Clemons 5 1-1 11, Bumpass 2 2-4 6, McGee 2 (1) 0-2 5, Williams 1 4-4 6, Jones 0 1-1 1, Twitty 1 0-0 2, Redrick 1 0-1 2, Johnson 0 3-4 3. Totals 12 (1) 11-17 36.

SATURDAY

WESKAN 63, BURLINGTON 39

Weskan 16 14 15 18 - 63

Burlington 10 12 5 12 - 39

Weskan - Kuykendall 4 (1) 3-4 12, S. McKinney 7 5-10 19, Tipton 1 2-3 4, Frasier 0 1-3 1, N. McKinney 2 (1) 8-10 13, Reiss 2 (1) 1-2 6, Cress 1 0-2 2, Hilgemann 1 4-8 6. Totals 18 (3) 24-42 63.

Burlington - David 7 (3) 0-0 17, Prochaska 3 2-6 8, Pralle 3 (2) 0-0 8, Curc 1 0-0 2, Lazo 1 0-0 2, Carson 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 (5) 2-7 39.

EMPORIA 62, JUNCTION CITY 54

Junction City 16 10 12 16 - 54

Emporia 13 15 17 17 - 62

Junction City - Clemons 5 1-7 11, Bumpass 3 4-9 10, McGee 1 0-0 2, Redrick 1 1-2 3, Johnson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Jones 3 (1) 3-4 10, Bell 3 0-0 6, Smith 3 (3) 0-0 9. Totals 20 (5) 9-19 54.

Emporia - Gentz 4 (2) 3-5 13, Knight 1 (1) 0-3 3, Perez 5 (1) 3-12 14, Robinson 0 3-4 3, Morrow 1 1-4 3, Thomsen 5 1-2 11, Huth 2 7-10 11, Duerksen 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 (4) 18-40 62.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BOX SCORE

SATURDAY

(3-point goals in parentheses)

OTTAWA 50, BURLINGTON 47

Ottawa 10 10 10 20 - 50

Burlington 12 19 10 6 - 47

Ottawa - Baldwin 8 (3) 7-8 26, M. Bones 3 2-4 8, E. Bones 2 0-5 4, Roecker 5 0-0 10, Armstrong 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 (3) 9-17 50.

Burlington - Anderson 4 0-0 8, D. Penny 3 2-4 8, Swiatkowski 4 (3) 0-0 11, Hinkhouse 4 0-0 8, Diaz 0 1-3 1, County 1 1-3 3. Totals 19 (3) 6-16 47.

HIGH SCHOOL SCORING LEADERS

FRIDAY

BOYS

Player, school Points

Semi Ojeleye, Ottawa 27

Samuel McKinney, Weskan 26

Buhler, Rossville 26

Dillon Roy, Jefferson West 26

Elijah Penny, Veritas 25

Hield, Sunrise 24

Austin Budke, Beloit 23

Dorian Sills-Berry, St. Marys 23

George Grayson, Minneapolis 23

Tyler Kalinoski, Olathe East 22

Colin Murphy, Basehor-Linwood 22

Eli Smith, Troy 22

Chris McClaskey, Horton 21

Lebeda, Caldwell 21

Austin Eckert, Atchison County 21

Henry, Wetmore 20

Garrett Steinlage, Nemaha Valley 20

Forrestal Hickman, Holton 20

Johnston, Rock Creek 20

Falk, Onaga 20

Tyler Musa, Cair Paravel 20

Marc Ellis, Doniphan West 20

Payne, El Dorado 20

Sponsel, Garden Plain 20

Jarret Cure, Wray 19

Troy Matson, Sabetha 19

Connor McDaniel, Seaman 19

Kurt Walker, Hayden 19

Chase Stucky, Moundridge 19

I Grice, Lansing 19

Kickhaefer, Hope 18

Dustin Eccles, Chanute 18

Buddy Lisk, Mission Valley 18

Tanner Boeh, White City 18

Thadd Barker, Lebo 17

Brooks Glassel, Valley Falls 17

Casey Smith, Silver Lake 17

Austin Bass, Olpe 17

McConnell, Stratton, Colo. 17

Corey Leintz, Immaculata 16

Morrow, Valley Falls 16

Travis Sipe, Waverly 16

Murray, Immaculata 16

Jon Lee, Eagle Heights (Mo.) 16

Derek Knopp, Herington 16

Burhoop, Centre 16

Brent Wiese, Linn 15

Charles Musil, Valley Heights 15

Simon, Stratton, Colo. 15

Logan Haug, Baileyville B&B 15

Williams, Wabaunsee 15

Lane Smith, Central-Burden 15

Joel Garver, Riley County 15

Mason Wedel, DeSoto 15

Alex Linsey, Lebo 15

Anaekwe, St. James Academy 15

Nathaniel Boggs, Cair Paravel 15

Young, Cheylin 15

GIRLS

Player, school Points

Ashley Romig, Waverly 28

Shandelyn Stewart, Miege 26

Paige Meader, Waverly 24

Brittany Kramer, Cornerstone 23

Kali Kitterman, Oswego 23

Kjia Hart, Goddard 23

Jordyn Alexander, Washington County 23

Mindy Stilwell, White City 23

Klover, Hiawatha 22

Danielle Greenwood, Burlingame 22

Daria Sprew, Topeka High 21

Paige, Minneapolis 21

Esslinger, Uniontown 21

Stewart, Burlington 20

Autura Campbell, Topeka West 20

J. Baldwin, Ottawa 20

Meghan Winden, Frontenac 20

Nichole Boden, Wetmore 19

K. Schwarz, Marysville 18

Cierra Ceazer, Shawnee Heights 18

Lee, Eagle Heights 18

Ellie Musil, Valley Heights 18

Kesha Buckner, Dodge City 18

Kambree York, Caldwell 17

Jess Downard, Marysville 17

Frey, Sabetha 17

Akin, Seaman 17

Laura Pickman, Horton 17

V. Kresin, Beloit-St. John's 17

Alyx Bloom, Clay Center 16

Ally Steinbrock, Minneapolis 16

Hannah Compton, Horton 16

M. Shaklee, Madison 16

Brittany Simek, Immaculata 16

Kelsa Noeller, Neodesha 15

Delich, Lansing 15

Elana Flott, Olpe 15

Nicole Farthing, Madison 15

Kathryn Flott, Olpe 15

McKayla Brezina, Nemaha Valley 15

Reindl-Boden, Gardner-Edgerton 15

Jessica Griffin, Frankfort 15

Grockett, Chase County 15

Davis, St. Marys 15

SATURDAY

BOYS

Player, school Points

Jordan Wahlmeier, Norton 28

Brandon Pechanec, Otis-Bison 24

Gavin Mote, Sharon Springs 23

Jade Cathey, Liberal 22

McCullough, Valley Center 21

Scotty McCartney, Chaparral 21

Weston Schuette, Kinsley 20

Osler, Cheney 20

Justin Vratil, Larned 19

Clark, Wichita Collegiate 19

Schilte, St. Francis 19

Jesse McConnell, Stratton County 19

Jacob Brooks, Norton 18

Adams, Clearwater 18

Tadd Andrews, Sharon Springs 17

Cayden Daily, Sharon Springs 17

E. Young, Cheylin 17

Trevor Keller, Otis-Bison 17

Lebeda, Caldwell 17

Kyle Bunker, Macksville 16

Keegan Heiland, Lake Side 16

Wilson, Rose Hill 15

Kingsland, Valley Center 15

Tye Nickell, Norton 15

Keaton Argabright, Rawlins County 15

Derrick Kaiser, Hoisington 15

GIRLS

Player, school Points

Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 37

Payton Scheer, Cheney 27

Jordan Baldwin, Ottawa 26

Kallie Young, Weskan 24

Justice Norah, Liberal 23

Hayley Pletcher, Sharon Springs 22

Hillary McKinney, Weskan 20

Karala Orona, Stratton County 20

Meagan Garfield, McCook 19

Kambree York, Caldwell 18

Dani Winters, Plainville 16

Justice, Rose Hill 16

Kali Dunn, Wichita Collegiate 16

Jamie Delgado, Wray 16

Poe, Norwich 16

Ashia Woods, Wichita Collegiate 15

Merissa Quick, Cheney 15

Trembly, St. Francis 15

RUNNING

Polar Express 5K

Female

Overall - 1. Michelle Andrews, Topeka, 19:57.5; 2. Janna Manning, Hays, 26:00.3, Megan Lamberson, Topeka, 26:01.6.

Overall Masters - Vicki Vossler, Topeka, 25:09.5.

0-99 - 4. Abby Wagemaker, 26:18.6; 5. Cheryl Haefele, Topeka, 26:40.9; 6. Brenda Curl, Holton, 26:44.5; 7. Amy Allen, Lawrence, 27:01.5; 8. Susan Birtell, Topeka, 27:11.2; 9. Tracy Wagner, 27:54.4; 10. Tanya Scott, Topeka, 28:48.4 11. Mandi Owens, Topeka, 30:19.2; 12. Vicki Walters, Topeka, 30:27. 4; 13. Jolie Regnier, 30:34.9.

Male

Overall - 1. Eric Wenrich, Topeka, 17:12.2; 2. Blake Beckman, Topeka, 20:55.0, 3. Mike Manning, Hays, 19:51.5.

Overall Masters - Kevin LeMasters, Topeka, 19:38.1.

0-99 - 4. Paul Wagner, Topeka, 20:37.8; 5. Neal Farron, Topeka, 20:55.0; 6. Joshua Watson, Topeka, 21:01.3; 7. Brad Rhoden, Topeka, 21:03.7; 8. Rudy Chavez, Topeka, 21;26.5; 9. Dan McCollum, 21:57.5; 10. Gordon Schmid, Topeka, 22:07.9; 11. Ron Wade, 23:02.4; 12. Matt Lindsey, Topeka, 23:20.7; 13; 13. Dan Gentry, Salina, 23:55.8.

 

More