Halseth's multiple wins highlight city bowling tournament

Wilson ties for sixth on honor roll with second 800 series this season

While the results are unofficial, David Halseth appears to have been the big winner in the Topeka USBC Bowling Association City Tournament.

 

Halseth averaged 241.4 for nine games over three events to claim three individual championships and a share of the five-person team title in the annual tourney that wrapped up this past weekend at West Ridge Lanes.

Halseth rolled a 742 scratch series in singles, 723 in doubles and 708 in team for an all-events score of 2,173 that earned him the division 1 and scratch all-events crowns. His 1,465 total in singles and doubles won the six-game combined scratch event, and he was a member of the winning Topeka Blueprint Co. quintet, which also included Mike Parhomek, Brad Roberts, Craig Trapp and Bob Benoit and shot 3,394 scratch.

Also winning multiple titles were Rick Cummings, whose 648 handicapped series won division 2 singles and helped him take the six-game combined handicapped crown (1,507); Jr. Thomas, who averaged 200 for nine games to win division 2 and senior all-events with a handicapped score of 2,131; and Richard Buckhalter, who claimed the Mulligan events with high games of 277 in singles, 244 in doubles and 258 in team for series of 779 scratch and 816 handicapped.

The four-person team title went to the Team Lawrence quartet of Geoff Poston, Russ Wilson, Larry Burton and Kyle Turner (2,845 scratch), while Aaron Sigg won division 1 singles (787 handicapped), Dennis Fritts and Harry Stewart claimed division 1 doubles (1,492), Chris Spielman and Randy Brammell took division 2 doubles (1,378), and Chuck Coffee won super senior all-events (2,000).

The unofficial final leaders are listed below.

■ Russ Wilson became the first city bowler to record two 800 series in league play this season, while Lamont Lassiter and Sean Phillips rolled perfect games last week.

Wilson, who ranks second on the season honor roll with an 819 series, shot 290-234-279 — 803 a week ago Tuesday night in the Lenahan Ultimate Scratch League at West Ridge Lanes to tie Robert Rolin for sixth place. It was the city’s ninth 900 this season.

Lassiter, who rolled 300-235-192 — 727 the same night in the Gage Majors League at Gage Center Bowl, joined Justin Rocha (three 300s) and Jason Crouch (two) with multiple 300s in 2015-16.

Phillips posted the 31st men’s 300 a week ago Wednesday night with a 300-179-213 — 692 outing in the Big 10 Men’s League at West Ridge.

On the women’s side, Chelsie Bahr claimed her sixth top-10 spot on the series honor roll with a 257-218-218 — 693 set last Thursday morning in the Party Time League at Center. She currently ranks first (752), second (745), fifth (728), seventh (709), ninth (693) and tied for 10th (692).

Other top women’s scores: Shelby Rouse, 232-214-238 — 684 last Thursday in the JPJ & Associates League at Center; and Michelle Springer, 247-247-190 — 684 in the Saturday Nite Live League at West Ridge.

The seniors were led by Gerry Sanders, 277-180-247 — 704; Hank Halseth, 267 — 698; Rick Schauff, 258 — 681; Debra Guay, 204 — 572; and Marsha Moore, 225 — 563, at West Ridge, and Steve Patrick, 255 — 681 at Center.

■ Better late than never department: Blake Massey rolled a perfect game on Dec. 1, 2015, while pre-bowling for last week’s youth league session. He shot 227-300-184 — 711 at West Ridge to rank sixth on the boys’ series list.

City season honor roll

(New top-10 scores from Feb. 15-21)

ADULT MEN

Series — 803: Russ Wilson, WR (tie for sixth place).

Games — 300: Lamont Lassiter, GC; Sean Phillips, WR (tie for first).

ADULT WOMEN

Series — 693: Chelsie Bahr, GC (ninth).

YOUTH BOYS

Series — 711: Blake Massey, WR (sixth).

Games — 300: Blake Massey, WR (tie for first).

Note: See the expanded honor roll at http://cjonline.com/sports/bowling.

Last week’s city leaders

(League scores from Feb. 15-21)

GAGE CENTER BOWL

Men’s series — Luke Rosdahl 769, Matt Phelps 758, Bob Benoit 750, Lamont Lassiter 727, Allen Payne 726, David Studebaker 717, Jeff Huske 715, Troy Bell 708, Mike McBride 704, Travis Wanna 702.

Men’s games — Lamont Lassiter 300, David Studebaker 299, Robert Rolin 289, Allen Payne 279, Randy Potts 278, Luke Rosdahl 278, Jason Colvin 273, Travis Wanna 269, Mike Fender 269.

Women’s series — Chelsie Bahr 693, Shelby Rouse 684, Michelle Springer 634, Sandy Schober 602, Bonnie Gauntt 600, Deb Lewis 592, Kelli Monasmith 590, Kathy Lee 554.

Women’s games — Chelsie Bahr 257, Michelle Springer 248, Kelli Monasmith 244, Shelby Rouse 238, Shelby Rouse 232, Sonia Parrish 223, Bonnie Gauntt 222, Chelsie Bahr 218 (twice), Kathy Lee 216, Bonnie Boyd 214, Shelby Rouse 214, Deb Lewis 213, Glenda Thompson 212.

Senior men — Steve Patrick 255/681, Dennis Uhl 226/649, Gil Moreno 265/618, Virgil Coffman 245/612, Ron Barber 226/605.

Senior women — Sue Allensworth 211/553, LaAnge Ginavan 190/536, Donna Cummings 190/522, Betty Semon 511, Brenda Carey 184/500, Julie Turner 201.

Youth boys — Jimmy Hester 222/580, Cody Sullivan 243/580, Walker Gwaltney 212, Reece Schiffelbein 211, William Shaffer 190.

Youth girls — Majayla Boyd 164.

WEST RIDGE LANES

Men’s series — Russ Wilson 803, Jeff Bretsnyder 749, Marc Anderson 727, Ashton Bigger 718, Dan Ahl 716, Michael Bortz 715, Greg Hoefer 700.

Men’s games — Sean Phillips 300, Russ Wilson 290, Trent Overbey 290, Russ Wilson 279, Jeff Bretsnyder 279, Tony Nelson 279, Darrell Gwaltney 277, Dan Ahl 268, Ryan Essman 268, Marc Anderson 268, Dan Kious 267, Ashton Bigger 267, Troy Cross 267.

Women’s series — Michelle Springer 684, Chelsie Bahr 647, Melissa Urich 600, Shaley Epperson 592, Hannah Redger 586, Vicki Williams 573, Ty Overstreet 569, Angel Rosdahl 567, Ida Bartlett 553, Stacey Croskey 550.

Women’s games — Michelle Springer 247 (twice, same series) , Melissa Urich 237, Chelsie Bahr 225, Vicki Williams 223, Samantha Friesen 216, Lori Stauffer 214, Hannah Redger 213, Karly Champney 212, Shaley Epperson 212, Denise Wheeler 211.

Senior men — Gerry Sanders 277-180-247/704 & 268/624, Hank Halseth 267/698, Rick Schauff 258/681, Jim Charity 673, Ray Beatty 660, Jay Wheeler 658, Steve Hart 653, Dick Feldman 633, Mark Grim 630, Dennis McKinzie 245, Don Shavey 245, Chuck McLain 243 (twice, separate series), Bob Wade 242.

Senior women — Debra Guay 204/572, Marsha Moore 225/563, Mary McLin 214/556, Ann Dick 545, Cleora Cushinberry 534, Marlene Flowers 216/531, Kay Johnson 522, Cathy Sawyer 521 & 516, RoxAnn Crowder 514.

Youth boys — Blake Massey 227-300-184/711, Jared Freed 235/636, Noah Belt 235/606, Jordan Nicol 209, Brayden Prockish 204.

Youth girls — Gabi Millard 201/542, Janae Peoples 501.

Topeka USBC
City Tournament

At West Ridge Lanes

UNOFFICIAL FINAL LEADERS

Five-person team — 1. Topeka Blueprint Co. (David Halseth, Mike Parhomek, Brad Roberts, Craig Trapp, Bob Benoit), 3,394; 2. Golden Eagle Casino, 3,327; 3. Reindeer Forest, 3,317; 4. Reeds, 3,315; 5. Ickey Shuffle, 3,307; 6. Big Time Bail Bonds, 3,301; 7. Pinheads, 3,293; 8. Team Unconventional, 3,274; 9. Smallwood Agency, 3,255; 10. Dunbokus Ranch, 3,254. Low to cash: 3,301.

Four-person team — 1. Team Lawrence (Geoff Poston, Russ Wilson, Larry Burton, Kyle Turner), 2,861; 2. 4 C’s, 2,712; 3. Bad Boyz Bail Bonds, 2,662; 4. Jerry’s Kids, 2,627; 5. Always Good, 2,537; 6. Overhead Doors, 2,488; 7. 4-Corners, 2,453; 8. Young Pups, 2,422; 9. Hall of Fame 3, 2,413; 10. Throw Togethers, 2,407. Low to cash: 2,712.

Doubles 1 — 1. Dennis Fritts/Harry Stewart, 1,492; 2. Adam Riley/Bryan Gibbs, 1,462; 3. Tim Pucek/Jeff Casto, 1,419; 4. Jerry Gentry Jr./Justin Rocha, 1,407; 5. Troy Bell/Keith Williamson, 1,390; 6. Tyrone Littrice/Matt Mace, 1,383; 7. Mike Parhomek/Geoff Morris, 1,381; 8. (tie) David Halseth/Brad Roberts and James Charity III/James Charity II, 1,380; 10. Geoff Poston/Russ Wilson, 1,366. Low to cash: 1,366.

Doubles 2 — 1. Chris Spielman/Randy Brammell, 1,378; 2. Edward Maxwell/Jr. Thomas, 1,356; 3. Rick Cummings/Ricky Cummings, 1,317; 4. Ralph Smith/Mark Holzmeister, 1,316; 5. Gil Moreno/Larry Carter, 1,303; 6. Cassie Brown/Jennifer Brown, 1,288; 7. Frank Mejia/Corey Anglemyer, 1,281; 8. Lewis Ogle/Chuck Coffee, 1,279; 9. Daniel Rathbun/Randy Price Jr., 1,277; 10. Edward Maxwell/Lyman Shipshee, 1,272. Low to cash: 1,281.

Singles 1 — 1. Aaron Sigg, 787; 2. David Halseth, 742; 3. Brad Roberts, 741; 4. Bob Rogers, 726; 5. Jacob Landis, 724; 6. Mike Parhomek, 719; 7. Dean Snepp, 718; 8. Richard Buckhalter, 716; 9. Jeff Casto, 715; 10. Mikeal Breitkreutz, 712. Low to cash: 677.

Singles 2 — 1. Rick Cummings, 788; 2. Kristy Shatto, 737; 3. David Botkin, 730; 4. RoxAnn Artzer-Crowder, 725; 5. Chris Spielman, 701; 6. Jr. Thomas, 695; 7. Brandon Matthias, 693; 8. Frank Mejia, 689; 9. Brandon Colvin, 685; 10. Larry Carter, 683. Low to cash: 677.

All-events 1 — 1. David Halseth, 2,173; 2. Richard Buckhalter, 2,104; 3. James Charity II, 2,089; 4. Jeff Casto, 2,068; 5. Bryan Gibbs, 2,062; 6. Brad Roberts, 2,059; 7. James Charity III, 2,051; 8. Russ Wilson, 2,042; 9. Geoff Poston, 2,016; 10. Mike Parhomek, 2,007. Low to cash: 1,986.

All-events 2 — 1. Jr. Thomas, 2,131; 2. Shelbie Epperson, 2,101; 3. Frank Mejia, 2,031; 4. Thomas Thompson III, 2,030; 5. David Botkin, 2,009; 6. Chuck Coffee, 2,000; 7. Randy Brammell, 1,986; 8. Richard Wike, 1,966; 9. RoxAnn Artzer-Crowder, 1,961; 10. Tito Franco, 1,953. Low to cash: 1,986.

All-events scratch — 1. David Halseth, 2,173; 2. Brad Roberts, 2,059; 3. Russ Wilson, 2,042; 4. Jerry Gentry Jr., 2,041; 5. Geoff Poston, 2,016; 6. Mike Parhomek, 2,007; 7. Richard Buckhalter, 1,993; 8. Craig Trapp, 1,960; 9. Geoff Morris, 1,955; 10. Steve Harrison, 1,952. Low to cash: 1,993.

Senior all-events — 1. Jr. Thomas, 2,131; 2. Mike Parhomek, 2,007; 3. Darrell Gwaltney, 1,981; 4. RoxAnn Artzer-Crowder, 1,961; 5. Craig Trapp, 1,960; 6. Martin Hale, 1,938; 7. Ron Bahr, 1,930; 8. Dennis Uhl, 1,926; 9. Steve Patrick, 1,897; 10. Omar Bennett, 1,861. Low to cash: 1,960.

Super Senior all-events — 1. Chuck Coffee, 2,000; 2. Gil Moreno, 1,986; 3. Richard Wike, 1,966; 4. Larry Carter, 1,940; 5. Dennis Fritts, 1,939; 6. Rick Schauff, 1,923; 7. Gerry Sanders, 1,918; 8. Lewis Ogle, 1,912; 9. Bill Weakly, 1,903; 10. Ralph Smith, 1,900. Low to cash: 1,939.

Six-game combination handicapped — 1. Rick Cummings, 1,507; 2. David Halseth, 1,465; 3. Jeff Casto, 1,443; 4. Mike Parhomek, 1,427; 5. Brad Roberts, 1,398; 6. Randy Brammell, 1,382; 7. Tim Pucek, 1,366; 8. Chris Spielman, 1,365; 9. Craig Trapp, 1,361; 10. Daniel Rathbun, 1,359. Low to cash: 1,361.

Six-game combination scratch — 1. David Halseth, 1,465; 2. Mike Parhomek, 1,427; 3. Brad Roberts, 1,398; 4. Jerry Gentry Jr., 1,367; 5. Craig Trapp, 1,361; 6. Russ Wilson, 1,336; 7. Geoff Morris, 1,335; 8. Jeff Casto, 1,315; 9. Ron Bahr, 1,305; 10. Allen Payne, 1,292. Low to cash: 1,361.

Mulligan handicapped — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 816; 2. James Charity II, 793; 3. Bryan Gibbs, 768; 4. Jr Thomas, 761; 5. Jason Price, 755; 6. Randy Brammell, 751; 7. James Charity III, 744; 8. Todd Workman, 738; 9. David Botkin, 736; 10. Russ Wilson, 735. Low to cash: 733.

Mulligan scratch — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 779; 2. Brad Roberts, 746; 3. Russ Wilson, 735; 4. Bryan Gibbs, 725; 5. Darrell Gwaltney, 710; 6. Greg Hoefer, 698; 7. Paul Baumgartner, 693; 8. Geoff Morris, 691; 9. James Bechtel, 686; 10. Craig Trapp, 682. Low to cash: 710.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 17:53

Lightning halts Centennial League girls golf tournament

EMPORIA — Competitors in Monday’s Centennial League girls golf tournament got in what amounted to a lot of practice at Emporia Municipal... Read more

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 16:48

Recreation Calendar for Sept. 25

Items for the Recreation Calendar are published free of charge. They will not be taken over the telephone and will not be... Read more