Bad Boyz bowlers sizzle with 3,606 outing at Center

Five-game team led by Payne, Benoit, Trapp averages 240 per game

Led by the trio of Allen Payne, Bob Benoit and Craig Trapp, the five-man Bad Boyz Bail Bonds team averaged 240.4 per game en route to a 3,606 three-game performance last Thursday night in the JPJ & Associates League at Gage Center Bowl.

 

Payne set the pace with a 278-206-299 — 783 series, followed by Benoit, 225-290-258 — 773; Trapp, 236-258-246 — 740; David Halseth, 205-215-247 — 667; and Geoff Morris, 203-215-225 — 643 — for an impressive 721.2 series average.

Troy Bell, on Tuesday, and Chuck McLain, on Wednesday, also tossed games of 299 at Center, while Travis Wanna, in JPJ & Associates, and Ben Gellings, in the Saturday Nite Live League at West Ridge Lanes, rolled series of 761.

The women were led by Rachel Barber, who shot 239-248-195 — 682 in the Tuesday Nite All Stars League, and Chelsie Bahr, who rolled 258-190-227 — 675 on Thursday in the Party Time League, both at Center.

Mike Granger claimed a pair of top-10 spots on the senior men’s honor roll with a 245-248-280 — 773 series last Thursday in the Prime Timers League at Center. The 773 ranks third and the 280 is tied for sixth.

He was followed by Dennis Uhl, who rolled 204-268-232 — 704 on Tuesday in the Early Birds League at Center, and Dennis Fritts, 276 — 681, and Jim Charity, 258 — 677, at West Ridge.

Barb Huske matched Granger by grabbing a pair of top-10 spots with a 188-249-202 — 639 series Tuesday in the Funtime Friends senior league at West Ridge. The 639 ranks second and the 249 third.

Jordan Freed’s 253 — 672 series at West Ridge paced the youth boys, while Ally Watson’s 542 series at Center and Janae Peoples’ 226 game at West Ridge topped the girls.

■ Bob Benoit also tossed a perfect game to highlight the opening weekend of the 76th Topeka USBC Bowling Association City Tournament at West Ridge. Benoit’s 300 helped Topeka Blueprint take the early five-person team lead, with competition remaining Saturday and Feb. 20-21.

City season honor roll

(New top-10 scores from Feb. 1-7)

SENIOR MEN

Series — 773: Mike Granger, GC (third place).

Games — 280: Mike Granger, GC (tie for sixth).

SENIOR WOMEN

Series — 639: Barb Huske, WR (second).

Games — 249: Barb Huske, WR (third).

Note: See the expanded honor roll at http://cjonline.com/sports/bowling.

Last week’s city leaders

(League scores from Feb. 1-7)

GAGE CENTER BOWL

Men’s series — Allen Payne 783, Bob Benoit 773, Travis Wanna 761, Jonathan Haws 749, Patrick Herr 745, Kirby Cain 741, Craig Trapp 740, Robert Rolin 739, Ron Raines 724, Brett Starbuck 723.

Men’s games — Troy Bell 299, Chuck McLain 299, Allen Payne 299, Bob Benoit 290, Steve Welsh 289, Colby Atwood 279, Keith Williamson 279, Omar Bennett 279, Joey Wall 279.

Women’s series — Rachel Barber 682, Chelsie Bahr 675, Michelle Springer 658, Angie Ross 645, Rachel Payne 636, Angeline Spader 613, Sheryl Drewis 595, Samantha Baker 581, Barb Rodgers 570, Donna Cummings 566.

Women’s games — Chelsie Bahr 258, Angie Ross 256, Rachel Barber 248, Barb Rodgers 248, Bonnie Gauntt 243, Michelle Springer 243, Rachel Payne 233, Angeline Sapder 224, Sheryl Drewis 224, Susanne Metcalf 223.

Senior men — Mike Granger 245-248-280/773, Dennis Uhl 204-268-232/704, Gil Moreno 225/634, Steve Patrick 248/602, Rex Haney 590, Ray Justus 213.

Senior women — Barb Tidwell 200/582, Donna Cummings 205/528, Carol Tyler 232/521, Julie Turner 199/503, Stacey Croskey 502, Joan Baldwin 200.

Youth boys — Trey Schiffelbein 216-206/556, Aaron Thomas 202/537, Cody Sullivan 208/534, Reece Schiffelbein 216, Walker Gwaltney 204.

Youth girls — Ally Watson 194/542.

WEST RIDGE LANES

Men’s series — Ben Gellings 761, Jesse James 753, Adam Riley 751, Don Wolgast 738, Russ Wilson 736, Kyle Turner 729, Kelly Binkley 724, Ron Bahr 723, Geoff Poston 720, Delbert Merrifield 711.

Men’s games — Jesse James 279, Geoff Poston 279, Brandon Ditch 279, Allen Payne 279, Gary Pickens 278, Ben Gellings 278, Adam Riley 278, Troy Streeter 277, Don Wolgast 276, Ron Bahr 269.

Women’s series — Melissa Urich 654, Stephanie Goodman 610, Sheryl Drewis 582, RoxAnne Shepherd 574, Audrianna Colburn 573, Janet Morrissey 559, Kristy Shatto 554, Chelsie Bahr 548, Caitlin Roehrmann 539, Gwen Youngblood 535.

Women’s games — Stephanie Goodman 245, Melissa Urich 237, RoxAnna Shepherd 237, Janet Morrissey 223, Kristy Shatto 216, Angel Rosdahl 214, Sheryl Drewis 210, Caitlin Roehrmann 203, Gwen Youngblood 202, Audrianna Colburn 202.

Senior men — Dennis Fritts 276/681, Jim Charity 258/677, Harry Stewart 666, John Bortz 666, Hank Halseth 653, Fred Canham 649, Russ Thomann 648, Rich Sears 246/641, Chuck Coffee 258/640, Jay Wheeler 267, Ken Howland 266, Steve Hart 252, Ray Beatty 245, Claude Coffman 244, Dean Porter 243, Russ Burnett 241.

Senior women — Barb Huske 188-249-202/639, Cleora Cushinberry 215/589, RoxAnn Crowder 200/589, Marsha Moore 208/573, Cathy Sawyer 203/568 & 514, Ann Dick 211/554 & 533, Jerry Seedig 546, Susie Torres 506, Pearl Colby 506.

Youth boys — Jordan Freed 253/672, Dominique Phillips 222/614, Brayden Prockish 225/606, John Baeten 223/601, Ben Snow 220, Koby Hoar 214, Garrett Huske 214, Jared Freed 208.

Youth girls — Eryn Dollins 508, Janae Peoples 226/502.

Topeka USBC
City Tournament

At West Ridge Lanes

LEADERS AFTER FIRST WEEKEND

Five-person team — 1. Topeka Blueprint, 3,394; 2. Golden Eagle Casino, 3,327; 3. Ickey Shuffle, 3,307; 4. Midwest Custom Cycles, 3,235; 5. Six Pack, 3,233.

Four-person team — 1. Overhead Doors, 2,488; 2. Young Pups, 2,422; 3. Hall of Fame 3, 2,413.

Doubles 1 — 1. Tim Pucek/Jeff Casto, 1,419; 2. Troy Bell/Keith Williamson, 1,390; 3. Tyrone Littrice/Matt Mace, 1,383; 4. James Charity III/James Charity II, 1,380; 5. Shelbie Epperson/Aaron Sigg, 1,354.

Doubles 2 — 1. Edward Maxwell/Jr Thomas, 1,356; 2. Cassie Brown/Jennifer Brown, 1,288; 3. Frank Mejia/Corey Anglemyer, 1,281; 4. Daniel Rathbun/Randy Price Jr., 1,277; 5. Edward Maxwell/Lyman Shipshee, 1,272.

Singles 1 — 1. Aaron Sigg, 787; 2. Richard Buckhalter, 716; 3. Jeff Casto, 715; 4. James Charity II, 706; 5. James Charity III, 690.

Singles 2 — 1. David Botkin, 730; 2. Jr Thomas, 695; 3. Frank Mejia, 689; 4. Daniel Rathbun, 676; 5. Edward Maxwell, 671.

All-events 1 — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 2,104; 2. Jeff Casto, 2,068; 3. Jason Price, 1,983; 4. Tim Pucek, 1,981; 5. Scott Lutz, 1,910.

All-events 2 — 1. Jr Thomas, 2,131; 2. Shelbie Epperson, 2,101; 3. David Botkin, 2,009; 4. Edward Maxwell, 1,946; 5. Martin Hale, 1,938.

All-events scratch — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 1,993; 2. Allen Payne, 1,942; 3. Keith Williamson, 1,929; 4. Paul Baumgartner, 1,894; 5. Jeff Casto, 1,876.

Senior all-events — 1. Jr Thomas, 2,131; 2. Martin Hale, 1,938; 3. Steve Patrick, 1,897; 4. Omar Bennett, 1,861; 5. Larry Prockish, 1,811.

Super Senior all-events — 1. Dwight Brooks, 1,733.

Six-game combination handicapped — 1. Jeff Casto, 1,443; 2. Tim Pucek, 1,366; 3. Daniel Rathbun, 1,359; 4. Richard Buckhalter, 1,357; 5. Jason Price, 1,335.

Six-game combination scratch — 1. Jeff Casto, 1,315; 2. Allen Payne, 1,292; 3. Richard Buckhalter, 1,283; 4. Tim Pucek, 1,270; 5. Troy Bell, 1,258.

Mulligan handicapped — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 816; 2. Jr Thomas, 761; 3. Jason Price, 755; 4. David Botkin, 736; 5. Jeff Casto, 725.

Mulligan scratch — 1. Richard Buckhalter, 779; 2. James Bechtel, 686.

Note: Competition continues Feb. 13 and 20-21.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Tue, 11/21/2017 - 01:11

Missouri hangs on to beat Emporia State