Bell moves into ninth place on city bowling honor roll

Bell rolls 780 series

Troy Bell moved into the top 10 on the men’s series honor roll, John Baeten grabbed the lead on the boys’ four-game series list and eight youth champions were crowned to highlight last week’s city bowling action.

 

Bell shot 247-265-268 – 780 a week ago Tuesday in the Game Majors League at Gage Center Bowl to move into ninth place on the season leaderboard, while Randal Schiffelbein was the runner-up last week with a 259-247-255 – 761 set in the same league.

Other adult leaders included Rachel Barber, with a 224-236-216 – 676 series at West Ridge Lanes; Michelle Springer, with a 224-237-203 – 664 set at Center and Bill Weakly, with a 298 game at West Ridge.

Baeten, meanwhile, shot 250-276-256-244 – 1026 at Center (a 256.5 average) to take the boys’ four-game lead away from Nathan Mercer (1004), who earned a share of 11th place with a 244-226-244-196 – 910 last week at Center. Dylan Casto moved into fifth in three-game series with a 233-244-256 – 713 effort at West Ridge.

The youth girls’ honor roll also saw several changes. Gabi Millard claimed seventh place for games and eighth for series with a 263 – 852 outing; Kishno Bell, 223 – 851, and Whitney Prockish, 216 – 851, tied for ninth, and Prockish grabbed third place with a separate 276 game, all at Center.

Millard was one of the eight winners in the annual Youth Bowlers Showcase, held Sunday at Gage Center. She and Ben Snow claimed the Senior/Major boys and girls titles, while Brooke Prescott and Preston Millard prevailed in Juniors, Madison Sharp and Adam Krohe in Preps and Molina Quintana and Lafayette Thompson in Bantams.

The seniors were led last week by Larry Turner’s 257 – 684 series at West Ridge; Elex Carter’s games of 279 at Center and 265 at West Ridge and RoxAnn Crowder’s 198-216-223 – 637 series at West Ridge that ranks second overall behind Cleora Cushinberry’s 668.

Youth Bowlers Showcase

Results Sunday at Gage Center Bowl

SENIOR/MAJOR

Boys — 1. Ben Snow, WR; 2. Garrett Halseth, GC; 3. Britton Thompson, WR.

Girls — 1. Gabi Millard, WR; 2. Carley Sullivan, GC; 3. Chelsea Brown, WR.

JUNIOR

Boys — 1. Preston Millard, WR; 2. DJ Birkenbaugh, WR; 3. Aaron Thomas, GC.

Girls — 1. Brooke Prescott, WR; 2. Hadley Overstreet, WR; 3. Caitlin Charity, GC.

PREP

Boys — 1. Adam Krohe, GC; 2. Ethan Burns, WR; 3. Josh Short, GC.

Girls — 1. Madison Sharp, GC; 2. Alyssa Boos, GC; 3. Makenzie Millard, WR.

BANTAM

Boys — 1. Lafayette Thompson, GC; 2. Alex Prescott, WR; 3. Carson Massengill, WR.

Girls — 1. Molina Quintana, GC; 2. Lillian Krohe, GC; 3. Megan Glinka, GC.

City season honor roll

(New top-10 scores from Nov. 30-Dec. 6)

ADULT MEN

Series — 780: Troy Bell, GC (ninth place).

SENIOR MEN

Games — 279: Elex Carter, GC (tie for fourth).

SENIOR WOMEN

Series — 637: RoxAnn Crowder, WR (second).

YOUTH BOYS

Series (4 games) — 1026: John Baeten, GC (first).

Series (3 games) — 713: Nathan Mercer, WR (fifth).

YOUTH GIRLS

Series (4 games) — 852: Gabi Millard, GC (eighth); 851: Kishno Bell, GC; Whitney Prockish, GC (tie for ninth).

Games — 276: Whitney Prockish, GC (third); 263: Gabi Millard, GC (seventh).

Note: See the expanded honor roll at http://cjonline.com/sports/bowling.

Last week’s city leaders

(League scores from Nov. 30-Dec. 6)

GAGE CENTER BOWL

Men’s series — Troy Bell 780, Randal Schiffelbein 761, Dave Studebaker 738, Dan Landis 737, Gordon Cole 737, Allen Payne 731, Bob Benoit 731, Jerry Gentry Jr. 730, Omar Bennett 722, Darrell Harris 721.

Men’s games — Justin Rocha 279, Brad Mayer 278, Brian Granger 270, Kelly Binkley 269, Dave Studebaker 269, Larry Prockish Jr. 269, James Bechtel 268, Troy Bell 268, Omar Bennett 268, Richard Buckhalter 267.

Women’s series — Michelle Springer 664, Angie Ross 612, Barb Rodgers 604, Tiffany Dominguez 599, Sheila Krohe 593, Chelsie Bahr 582, Kara Tidwell 579, Jennifer Bliss 563, Shelby Rouse 558.

Women’s games — Barb Rodgers 238, Michelle Springer 237, Tammy Woodyard 225, Sheila Krohe 225, Jennifer Bliss 222, Angie Ross 215, Kara Tidwell 214, Bonnie Gauntt 211, Debra Hogan 210, Tiffany Dominguez 210.

Senior men — Rex Haney 652, Elex Carter 279/623, Dwight Brooks 244/613, Virgil Coffman 243/605, Ray Justus 234/600, Steve Patrick 226.

Senior women — Barb Tidwell 222/583, Brenda Carey 211/570, Phyllis Zentner 519, Julie Turner 179/498, Fran Brown 489, Corky Walter 201, Stacey Croskey 185.

Youth boys — John Baeten 250-276-256-244/1026, Nathan Mercer 244/910 (4 games), Cody Mzhickteno 246/836 (4), Jordan Freed 796 (4), Brayden Prockish 247/601 (3 games), Alex Pheigaru 259.

Youth girls — Gabi Millard 263/852 (4 games), Whitney Prockish 216/851 (4) & 276/606 (3 games), Kishno Bell 223/851 (4), Carley Sullivan 233/830 (4).

WEST RIDGE LANES

Men’s series — Greg Glenn 745, Justin Trimmer 727, Bill Weakly 725, Steve Harrison 722, Kyle Turner 721, Darrell Gwaltney 711, Rick Schauff 706, Kyle Williams 704, Steve Garrett 702, Tony Wheeler 701, Dylan Burns 701.

Men’s games — Bill Weakly 298, Kyle Williams 279, Tony Wheeler 279, James Charity III 278, Greg Glenn 277, Geoff Morris 276, Ron Bahr 269, Steve Harrison 268, Justin Trimmer 268, Justin Rocha 268.

Women’s series — Rachel Barber 676, Shelbie Epperson 623, Rachel Payne 591, Brandy Turpin 584, Lori Stauffer 582, Angel Rosdahl 581, RoxAnn Crowder 580, Chelsie Bahr 567.

Women’s games — Angel Rosdahl 238, Rachel Barber 236, Lori Stauffer 234, Shelbie Epperson 232, Rachel Barber 224, Mindy Worthing 219, Barb Huske 216, Rachel Barber 216, RoxAnn Crowder 214, Rachel Payne 211, Chelsie Bahr 203, Bev Meeks 201, Brandy Turpin 200.

Senior men — Larry Turner 257/684, Jerry Gentry Sr. 258/664, Len Kelly 245/661, Elex Carter 265/657, Claude Coffman 656, Gerry Sanders 654, Harry Stewart 249/650, Mark Gingrich 643, Daniel Dickson 631, Fred Canham 256, Rick Hladky 256, Omer Van Vleck 248 & 244, Rich Sears 247.

Senior women — RoxAnn Crowder 198-216-223/637 & 203/579, Cleora Cushinberry 205/582 & 527, Ann Dick 540, Cathy Sawyer 533, Barb Huske 523, Kay Johnson 516, Donna Cobler 513, Colleen Belt 510, Sandie Noble 207.

Youth boys — Dylan Casto 233-244-256/713, Preston Millard 238/641, Jared Freed 222/631, Jordan Nicol 247, Garrett Halseth 216, John Baeten 215, Blake Massey 213, Cody Mzhickteno 211.

Youth girls — Gabi Millard 200/544, Kishno Bell 529, Carley Sullivan 203/523.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 17:53

Lightning halts Centennial League girls golf tournament

EMPORIA — Competitors in Monday’s Centennial League girls golf tournament got in what amounted to a lot of practice at Emporia Municipal... Read more

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 16:48

Recreation Calendar for Sept. 25

Items for the Recreation Calendar are published free of charge. They will not be taken over the telephone and will not be... Read more