Youth bowler Prockish tosses perfect game

Rocha becomes first city bowler with multiple 300 games

Brayden Prockish became the third youth bowler to roll a perfect game this season, while Justin Rocha became the first adult to record two 300s to highlight last week’s city bowling action.

 

Prockish joined Adam Wood and Dominque Phillips atop the boys’ games honor roll with a 256-300-218-203 – 977 performance Sunday in the King & Queen Youth Scholarship League at Gage Center Bowl. The 977 ranks fourth among four-game series.

Rocha, meanwhile, shot 300-208-256 – 764 in the Sunday 6 p.m. Mixer League at West Ridge Lanes to match the perfect game he rolled earlier this season at Gage Center. It was the 19th men’s 300.

The top men’s series were turned in by Clifton Cushinberry, 244-257-277 – 778 in the Little Eight League at Center, and Kyle Turner, 267-258-248 – 773 in the Lenahan Ultimate Scratch League at West Ridge.

Chelsie Bahr paced the women with a 201-280-228 – 709 series in the Party Time League at Center, tying herself for first place on the games list and claiming fifth on the series chart. She now has seven series in the top 10.

Leading the seniors were Mike Granger, who grabbed ninth place with a season-best 259-237-227 – 723 series; Rick Schauff, who posted his eighth 700 with a 243-236-222 – 701 set; and Ann Dick, who moved into third with a 208-215-202 – 625 series, all at West Ridge.

Also earning top-10 spots on the youth honor roll were Dominque Phillips, with a 260-208-258 – 726 series (third place) at West Ridge; Whitney Prockish, with series of 181-244-212-225 – 862 (fourth for four games) and 203-196-238 – 637 (fourth for three games) at Center; and Kishno Bell, with a 256 – 616 outing (eighth for games and ninth for series) at West Ridge.

■ The annual Youth Bowlers Showcase, featuring a field of 64 boys and girls in four age divisions (see lineups below), gets underway at 9 a.m. Sunday at Gage Center Bowl. The event will consist of a qualifying round leading up to head-to-head competition.

City season honor roll

(New top-10 scores from Nov. 23-29)

ADULT MEN

Games — 300: Justin Rocha, WR (tie for first place).

ADULT WOMEN

Series — 709: Chelsie Bahr, GC (fifth).

Games — 280: Chelsie Bahr, GC (tie for first).

SENIOR MEN

Series — 723: Mike Granger, WR (ninth).

SENIOR WOMEN

Series — 625: Ann Dick, WR (third).

YOUTH BOYS

Series (4 games) — 977: Brayden Prockish, GC (fourth).

Series (3 games) — 726: Dominque Phillips, WR (third).

Games — 300: Brayden Prockish, GC (tie for first).

YOUTH GIRLS

Series (4 games) — 862: Whitney Prockish, GC (fourth).

Series (3 games) — 637: Whitney Prockish, GC (fourth); 616: Kishno Bell, WR (ninth).

Games — 256: Kishno Bell, WR (eighth).

Note: See the expanded honor roll at http://cjonline.com/sports/bowling.

Last week’s city leaders

(League scores from Nov. 23-29)

GAGE CENTER BOWL

Men’s series — Clifton Cushinberry 778, James Bechtel 736, Troy Bell 730, Brian Granger 725, Randal Schiffelbein 723, Justin Rocha 720, Dustin Wasson 720, Delbert Merrifield 709, Terry Wilson 707, Kelly Binkley 704.

Men’s games — James Bechtel 278, Clifton Cushinberry 277, Terry Wilson 269, Jason Munoz 267, Troy Bell 267, Brian Granger 258, Dustin Wasson 258, Justin Rocha 258, James Stumbaugh 257, Brandon Mathias 255, Gary Allen 255.

Women’s series — Chelsie Bahr 709, Angie Ross 629, Barb Rodgers 610, Bonnie Gauntt 595, RoxAnn Crowder 556.

Women’s games — Chelsie Bahr 280, Carrie Nemechek 226, Angie Ross 223, Barb Rodgers 223, Bonnie Gauntt 221, RoxAnn Crowder 209, Amber Huske 208, Lorrie Long 200.

Senior men — Steve Patrick 263/660, Dennis Uhl 255/628, Ray Justus 255/625, Rex Haney 235/607, Gary Waniska 597, Terry Myers 225.

Senior women — Phyllis Zentner 206/555, Donna Cummings 190/535, Betty Semon 190/527, Ginny Sommerville 200/487, LaAnge Ginavan 484, Carol Tyler 183.

Youth boys — Brayden Prockish 256-300-218-203/977 (4 games), John Baeten 256/873 (4), Adam Wood 246/863 (4), Nathan Mercer 856 (4), Jonathan Wickstrum 247/638 (3 games), Blake Massey 242.

Youth girls — Whitney Prockish 181-244-212-225/862 (4 games) & 203-196-238/637 (3 games), Kishno Bell 219/812 (4), Cayla Bortz 238/774 (4), Maci Nemechek 211/716 (4).

WEST RIDGE LANES

Men’s series — Kyle Turner 773, Justin Rocha 764, Craig Trapp 750, Trent Overbey 745, Dan Kious 741, Earl Hicks III 734, Geoff Poston 720, Chris Bortz 718, Russ Wilson 717, John Sharrai 717, Luke Rosdahl 717.

Men’s games — Justin Rocha 300, Colby Epps 280, Trent Overbey 279, Earl Hicks III 279, Brandon Clausing 279, Ron Bahr 279, Roy Matthews Jr. 278, Luke Rosdahl 278, Mike McBride 276, Russ Wilson 276.

Women’s series — Ty Overstreet 610, Melissa Kraus 606, Shelbie Epperson 583, Linda Matthias 573, Shelbie Epperson 572, Gwen Youngblood 552, Rachel Barber 549, Ida Bartlett 541.

Women’s games — Shelbie Epperson 236, Ty Overstreet 228, Melissa Kraus 224, Gwen Youngblood 217, Kristina Walker 213, Shelbie Epperson 207, Rita Acker 206, Denise Wheeler 205, Valena Hadley 205, Vicki Williams 203.

Senior men — Mike Granger 259-237-227/723, Rick Schauff 243-236-222/701, Dan Gorman 662, Jerry Gentry 651, Larry Turner 650, Gerry Sanders 644, Jim Charity 641, Tom Roth 266, Harry Stewart 265, Jack Dick 254, Richard Young 253, Don Shavey 243, Steve Hart 240.

Senior women — Ann Dick 208-215-202/625 & 560 & 224/514, Barb Huske 224/561, Cleora Cushinberry 541 & 535, Cathy Sawyer 536 & 200.

Youth boys — Dominque Phillips 260-208-258/726, Blake Massey 266/683, Noah Belt 234/659, Zack Williams 210/611, Brayden Prockish 227/602, Kyle Dindios 235, John Baeten 223, Cody Mzhickteno 208.

Youth girls — Kishno Bell 256/616.

Youth Bowlers Showcase

Lineups at 9 a.m. Sunday
at Gage Center Bowl

SENIORS/MAJORS

Boys — Garret Halseth, Jonathan Wickstrum, Walker Gwaltney, Trey Schiffelbein, Britton Thompson, Jared Freed, Ben Snow, John Baeten.

Girls — Whitney Prockish, Andrea Wickstrum, Renee Howland, Carley Sullivan, Gabi Millard, Kishno Bell, Kellie Passow, Chelsea Brown.

JUNIORS

Boys — Aaron Thomas, Jonathan Egly, Kolby Hacket, Clayton Gilliland, Preston Millard, Cody Mzhickteno, DJ Birkenbaugh, Trenton Turkin.

Girls — Maci Nemechek, Ally Watson, Caitlin Charity, Merika Pine, Maggie Stadler, Brooke Prescott, Ashley Wilson, Hadley Overstreet.

PREPS

Boys — Josh Hammons, Adam Krohe, Alec Granger, Chris Kious, Ethan Burns, Caydon Thompson, Konner Baum, Zac Essman.

Girls — Madison Sharp, Alyssa Boos, Rowan Tanner, Majayla Boyd, Makenzie Millard, Elizabeth Fender, Megan Wood, Adrianna Price.

BANTAMS

Boys — Brenden Prockish, Logan Glinka, Lafayette Thompson, Teric Towle, Juilius Barngrover, Alex Prescott, Mason Stadler, Carson Massengill.

Girls — Megan Glinka, Jaidyn Fountaine, Lillian Krohe, Molina Quintana, Emma Vines, Nevaeh Morris, Lia Essman.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 17:53

Lightning halts Centennial League girls golf tournament

EMPORIA — Competitors in Monday’s Centennial League girls golf tournament got in what amounted to a lot of practice at Emporia Municipal... Read more

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 16:48

Recreation Calendar for Sept. 25

Items for the Recreation Calendar are published free of charge. They will not be taken over the telephone and will not be... Read more