Lightell moves into third place on city bowling men's series list

Morris, Anglemyer roll 300s; champions crowned in City Mixed tourney

Joey Lightell III moved into third place on the men’s season honor roll, while Rick Morris and Corey Anglemyer joined the men’s 300 club to highlight last week’s city bowling action.

 

Lightell strung together games of 243, 259 and 290 for a 792 series last Friday in the Showcase League at West Ridge Lanes. He trails only Robert Rolin (803) and Kirby Cain (800) on the leaderboard.

Morris and Anglemyer posted the 17th and 18th men’s 300 this season, with Morris rolling 133-300-234 – 667 on Thursday in the TCJ Mixer League and Anglemyer shooting 200-300-238 – 738 in the Friday Mixer League, both at West Ridge.

Geoff Morris added a 267 – 771 series at West Ridge for the men.

Chelsie Bahr led the women with the season’s fifth-highest series, a 692 sparked by a 255 game in the Tuesday Mixer League at West Ridge.

Dick Feldman paced the senior men with a 212-236-259 – 707 series, while Cleora Cushinberry led the senior women — and took over first place on the games list — with a 262 – 584, both at West Ridge. Barb Huske and Ann Dick moved into fourth and a tie for seventh with games of 241 and 236, respectively, at the Ridge.

In the youth ranks, John Baeten earned second place for four-game series with a 269-237-246-249 – 1001 at Gage Center Bowl, where Nathan Mercer, the season-leader at 1004, took third with a 258-219-242-268 – 987. Brayden Prockish claimed sixth place with a 257-258-183 – 698 three-game set at Center.

On the girls’ side, Whitney Prockish grabbed sixth place with a 197-204-238-214 – 853 four-game series and fifth place with a 224-194-202 – 620 three-game set at Center, while Carley Sullivan earned eighth place with a 216 – 610 three-game series at West Ridge. She also shot 244 – 829 for four games at Center.

■ Teammates John Parker and Aaron Baker each won two events in the City Mixed Tournament, which wrapped up Sunday at West Ridge Lanes.

Parker (535 scratch series) and Baker (421) were joined by Toni Cloud (496) and Samantha Baker (423) on the aptly named First Place quartet that won the team championship with a handicapped score of 2,553.

Parker (548) also teamed with Kelli Monasmith (563) to claim the doubles title with 1,351 total, while Baker added a 506 series in doubles (finishing second with Samantha Baker at 1,328) to take home the men’s all-events title with a score of 1,311.

Bernie Schutte (429 in team and 409 in doubles) won the women’s all-events crown with a 1,288 total.

City season honor roll

(New top-10 scores from Nov. 16-22)

ADULT MEN

Series — 792: Joey Lightell III, WR (third place).

Games — 300: Rick Morris, WR; Corey Anglemyer, WR (tie for first).

ADULT WOMEN

Series — 692: Chelsie Bahr, WR (fifth).

SENIOR WOMEN

Games — 262: Cleora Cushinberry, WR (first); 241: Barb Huske, WR (fourth); 236: Ann Dick, WR (tie for seventh).

YOUTH BOYS

Series (4 games) — 1001: John Baeten, GC (second); 987: Nathan Mercer, GC (third).

Series (3 games) — 698: Brayden Prockish, GC (sixth).

YOUTH GIRLS

Series (4 games) — 853: Whitney Prockish, GC (sixth).

Series (3 games) — 620: Whitney Prockish, GC (fifth); 610: Carley Sullivan, WR (eighth).

Note: See the expanded honor roll at http://cjonline.com/sports/bowling.

Last week’s city leaders

(League scores from Nov. 16-22)

GAGE CENTER BOWL

Men’s series — Allen Payne 751, Tanner Barrand 729, Jerry McCart 714, Chris Temple 711, Jeff Huske 711, Justin Rocha 707, Eddie Burke 707, Craig Trapp 707, Matt Phelps 703, Kirby Cain 696.

Men’s games — Ken Burley 280, David Gutsch 279, Allen Payne 278, Jesse Best 278, John Williamson 277, Steve Patrick 269, Glen Blue 268, Tanner Barrand 267, Chris Temple 266, Dave Studebaker 265, Terry Turpin 265.

Women’s series — Angie Ross 670, Chelsie Bahr 660, Sheila Krohe 640, Sheryl Berroth 625, Michelle Springer 614, Kelli Monasmith 596, Melva Bottom 574, Cheryl Trobough 574, Barb Rodgers 571, Linda Matthias 566.

Women’s games — Chelsie Bahr 255, Angie Ross 247, Kelli Monasmith 237, Terri Pickering 233, Sheila Krohe 225, Sheryl Berroth 224, Melva Bottom 214, Michelle Springer 213, Cheryl Trobough 212, Julie Steele 210.

Senior men — Ray Justus 266/681, Dennis Uhl 641, Elex Carter 235/636, Mike Granger 625, Charlie Heideman 226/610, Frank Butler 233, Virgil Coffman 232.

Senior women — Barb Tidwell 209/549, Stacey Croskey 192/531, Julie Turner 516, Donna Cummings 191/500, Pam Wells 479, Alice Flye 479, Brenda Carey 202, Betty Semon 192, Nelda Rolfe 191.

Youth boys — John Baeten 269-237-246-249/1001 (4 games), Nathan Mercer 258-219-242-268/987 (4), Adam Wood 266/894 (4), Brayden Prockish 257-258-183/698 (3 games), Alex Pheigaru 253/618 (3).

Youth girls — Whitney Prockish 197-204-238-214/853 (4 games) & 224-194-202/620 (3 games), Carley Sullivan 244/829 (4), Gabi Millard 223/715 (4), Andrea Wickstrum 201/538 (3).

WEST RIDGE LANES

Men’s series — Joey Lightell III 792, Geoff Morris 771, Luke Rosdahl 753, David Halseth 738, Corey Anglemyer 738, Dylan Burns 735, Roy Matthews Jr. 728, Geoff Poston 720, Michael Bortz 718, Ryan Essman 718.

Men’s games — Rick Morris 300, Corey Anglemyer 300, Joey Lightell III 290, Roy Matthews Jr. 289, Rich Seals 286, David Halseth 280, Clifton Cushinberry 277, Luke Rosdahl 269, Geoff Morris 267, Dylan Burns 267, Geoff Poston 267.

Women’s series — Chelsie Bahr 692, Melissa Kraus 651, Rachel Barber 620, Michelle Springer 609, Linda Matthias 579, Audrianna Colburn 578, Brenda Jordan 574, Denise Bailey 569, Rachel Payne 556, Lori Stauffer 554.

Women’s games — Chelsie Bahr 255, Melissa Kraus 244, Lori Stauffer 235, Rachel Barber 230, Pat Denzler 223, Linda Matthias 222, Audrianna Colburn 222, Christina Williams 222, Michelle Springer 221, Brenda Jordan 216.

Senior men — Dick Feldman 212-236-259/707, Lou Ogle 268/682, Jim Hoagland 672, Gerry Sanders 257/664, Dean Porter 267/664, Hank Halseth Sr. 257/656, Dan Gorman 241/644, Omer Van Vleck 644, Bob Wade 269, Fred Canham 248.

Senior women — Cleora Cushinberry 262/584, Barb Huske 241/573, Ann Dick 236/573 & 224/556 & 206/551, Joan Arbogast 529, Shirley Jacobson 521, RoxAnn Crowder 202/505.

Youth boys — Adam Wood 226/650, Blake Massey 225/616, Brayden Prockish 244/608, Dylan Casto 216/602, Noah Belt 242, John Baeten 228, Jared Freed 216, Dominque Phillips 202.

Youth girls — Carley Sullivan 216/610, Eryn Dollins 200.

NFL Pick'Em
 

More

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 17:53

Lightning halts Centennial League girls golf tournament

EMPORIA — Competitors in Monday’s Centennial League girls golf tournament got in what amounted to a lot of practice at Emporia Municipal... Read more

Mon, 09/25/2017 - 16:48

Recreation Calendar for Sept. 25

Items for the Recreation Calendar are published free of charge. They will not be taken over the telephone and will not be... Read more