Students placing in MLK Art Competition to be honored Monday at Brown v. Board site

This artwork by Lemi Del Real of Highland Park High School is among winners in this year’s annual MLK Art Competition. (Tim Hrenchir/The Capital-Journal)

Local students submitted 213 artworks this year — compared to 89 last year — in the annual MLK Art Competition put on by the Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site, said Joan Wilson, a ranger for that site.

 

The 22 first-, second- and third-place winners in each of six art categories for students in grades one through 12 will be among those recognized during the 2018 Living the Dream Inc. Student Recognition Awards ceremony Monday at the historic site, 1515 S.E. Monroe. The public is invited.

The program will last from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., with student-recognition awards for artwork, poetry and essays being given out between 11 and 11:55 a.m.

The winning artworks — as well as works submitted by nonwinners — will be displayed through Jan. 31 on the second floor at the historic site.

Wilson said this year’s number of entries was the highest she’d seen during her four years in Topeka. The art competition is in its 17th year.

Recreations of some of the winning artworks, as well as some that didn’t win, will be part of a mural wall for which work is expected to begin this coming spring near the historic site, Wilson said.

She said the increased participation may have been due in part to the historic site’s promoting this year as being special for marking the 50th anniversary of the April 4, 1968, assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and the 60th anniversary of a historic civil rights sit-in students conducted in July and August 1958 at a Wichita drug store.

Here’s a list of the art contest winners:

— Grades 11-12: First, Lemi Del Real, Highland Park High School; Second, Jacob Nelson, Capital City High School; Third (tie), Marineth Abegale Ordinal and Norma Arreola-Garcia, both of Highland Park.

— Grades 9-10: First, Leona O’Conner, Topeka High School; Second, Xzavriana Wade, Capital City High School; Third, Ali Reed, Seaman High School.

— Grades 7-8: First, Alexandria Poling, Washburn Rural Middle School; Second (tie), Lauren Reed, Washburn Rural Middle School, and Jaylec Rodriguez, Jardine Middle School; Third, Amiya Thurman, French Middle School.

— Grades 5-6: First, Kate Eckert, Elmont Elementary School; Second, Skyler Pokphanh, Berryton Elementary School; Third (tie), Devon Rutschmann, French Middle School, and Levi Shows, Berryton Elementary.

— Grades 3-4: First, Hara Izabel P. Del Castillo, Jardine Elementary School; Second, Am’agyn Spencer, Wanamaker Elementary School; Third (tie), Jeremiah Allen Nicol, Lowman Hill Elementary School, and Camp LeDuc, Elmont Elementary School.

— Grades 1-2: First, Lilyana Higine, Quincy Elementary School; Evan Huntly, Randolph Elementary School; Kyra Bennett, Quincy Elementary School.

^

Contact reporter Tim Hrenchir at (785) 295-1184 or @timhrenchir on Twitter.

TopTankTickets
 

More