C-J Regional Spelling Bee this weekend to include new vocab rounds

Competition set for Saturday at Seaman High School

The 48 top spellers in northeast Kansas are set to square off Saturday north of Topeka in the regional competition — which involves a new vocabulary twist — for the opportunity to compete in the Scripps Howard National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.


The Topeka Capital-Journal's 61st annual Regional Spelling Bee will begin at 1 p.m. at the Seaman High School auditorium, 4850 N.W. Rochester Road.

The spellers hail from a 26-county region and will be the first in the bee’s history to participate in oral vocabulary rounds. Phoebe Nordyke, advertising marketing coordinator of The Capital-Journal, on Thursday said the new oral vocabulary rounds require spellers to identify the correct definition of two given for a word.

Rounds 2 and 4 will be vocabulary rounds, Nordyke said, and Rounds 1, 3, 5 and beyond will be oral spelling as usual.

The Shawnee County representatives are Ethan Sun, who attends Jay Shideler Elementary School, and Jude Wright, who attends Meadows Elementary School. They are the only fourth-graders in the bee.

The champion of the regional competition represents The Capital-Journal at the national competition May 26-31 in Washington, D.C. The newspaper sponsors the weeklong trip for the regional winner and one of the student's parents.

The 2014 county representatives are:


— Jenna Fritz, 6th grade, Garnett Elementary School.

— Kobey Miller, 5th grade, Crest School.


— Skylar Clark, 7th grade, St. Benedict Catholic School.

— Haylie Folsom, 8th grade, St. Benedict Catholic School.


— Brianna Davis, 8th grade, Everest Middle School.

— Kaiser Isaac, 7th grade, Hiawatha Middle School.


— Garrett Craig, 8th grade, Clay Center Community Middle School.

— Peyton Lane, 8th grade, Clay Center Community Middle School.


— Aaron Elwood, 8th grade, Concordia Junior High.

— Tim Peltier, 7th grade, Concordia Junior High.


— Chaska Lacey, 7th grade, Waverly Junior-Senior High.

— Avah Schacklett, 5th grade, Burlington Middle School.


— Hannah Colburn, 8th grade, Abilene Middle School.

— Meredith Williams, 7th grade, Chapman Middle School.


— Morgan Orozco, 5th grade, Langston Hughes Elementary.

— Ethan Perrins, 8th grade, Southwest Middle School.


— Claribelle Olson, 5th grade, Sacred Heart School.

— Caroline Webber, 7th grade, Ottawa Middle School.


— Kinsey Harlan, 8th grade, Madison Junior High.

— Jason Torrey, 6th grade, Marshall Elementary School.


— Alyssa Henry, 8th grade, Jackson Heights School.

— Alyssa Montgomery, 7th grade, Jackson Heights School.


— Sara Haggard, 7th grade, Perry-Lecompton Middle School.

— Charlotte Straley, 7th grade, Jefferson West Middle School.


— Kenji Anderson, 8th grade, Emporia Middle School.

— Jacob Lewis, 7th grade, Americus Elementary School.


— Ricky Hu, 6th grade, Marysville Elementary.

— Joe Jespersen, 6th grade, Marysville Elementary.


— Jordan Kelley, 7th grade, Council Grove Elementary Middle School.

— Savannah Lillich, 6th grade, Prairie Heights Middle School.


— Angela Holthaus, 8th grade, B&B Junior-Senior High.

— Helen Krehbiel, 8th grade, FAST Homeschool Group.


— Addison Hinterweger, 5th grade, Carbondale Attendance Center.

— Allison Punches, 8th grade, Burlingame Elementary School.


— Genevieve Archer, 8th grade, St. Mary’s Academy.

— Dylan Brunkow, 7th grade, Onaga Grade School.


— Davante Hammer, 8th grade, Pike Valley Elementary Junior High School.

— Quinn Sothers, 5th grade, Pike Valley Elementary Junior High School.


— Stephanie Fu, 8th grade, Susan B. Anthony Middle School.

— Ella Rosenkranz, 6th grade, Bluemont Elementary School.


— Andrea Hays, 8th grade, Lakewood Middle School.

— Gracie Schroeder, 6th grade, Salina Christian Academy.


— Ethan Sun, 4th grade, Jay Shideler Elementary.

— Jude Wright, 4th grade, Meadows Elementary.


— Marlow Overman, 7th grade, Mission Valley Elementary Junior High School.

— Dan Richter, 8th grade, Mission Valley Elementary Junior High School.


— Preston Myers, 7th grade, Linn Public School.

— Daiken Stallbaumer, 7th grade, St. Johns Catholic School.



Topeka weather for Thursday, Jan. 18 2018: Warmer weather on the way

Look for warmer weather over the next few days and through the weekend, as highs in the 40s and 50s are expected... Read more